Dev: metal printing

Help with printing with specific plastic filaments.

Dev: metal printing

Postby bam » Fri Oct 18, 2013 8:04 pm

Early experiments with metal printing with a Budaschnozzle 1.1 are looking good. Repeat: early experiments (Tin 95.8%, Copper 4%, Silver 0.2%, McMaster 76805a61). If you can wait a few days before trying this out, I'll let you know if it destroys the nozzle. Fun fact: silver solder will stick to painters tape.

The flow cuts out after about 15mm of 3mm feed, we might be able to extrude continuously with a larger thermal mass around the nozzle (metalschnozzle?). Alternately we could print in short bursts through some sort of g-code trickery.

Enjoy, and stay tuned

-bam
IMG_2125 (768x1024).jpg

IMG_2122 (768x1024) (768x1024).jpg

IMG_2120 (768x1024).jpg

IMG_2112 (1024x768).jpg
bam
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:37 pm

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby piercet » Fri Oct 18, 2013 11:25 pm

Oooooohhh. Turbine printing possibilities maybe someday?
User avatar
piercet
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Ridgefield, WA

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby jebba » Sun Oct 20, 2013 10:19 am

Very cool, keep us posted. I heard from two other folks last week that are also doing low-cost metal printing.
jebba
Site Admin
 
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 4:11 pm

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby bam » Sun Oct 20, 2013 8:02 pm

Things are looking good! A few things to keep in mind:
-Ventilation is important whenever you're working with solder, and printing uses a lot of it
-Solder has a tendency to clog, similar to PLA but a lot more quickly

The solder tends to have a hard time with smaller diameter nozzles, but flows freely through a 1mm nozzle at 235C. It doesn't stick to painters tape well enough to print intricate shapes, but basic ones are fine. I'm going to try printing on a raft of ABS and a sheet of copper to try for a metal octopus. Then the turbine fans :)

-bam


IMG_2130.JPG
first print test. 45mm/s, 1mm nozzle, .75mm layers

IMG_2141.JPG
first prints!
bam
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:37 pm

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby jebba » Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:58 am

Here's a couple more photos of BAM's print.

Image

Image

http://devel.lulzbot.com/filament/metal/bam/
jebba
Site Admin
 
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 4:11 pm

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby jebba » Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:07 am

jebba
Site Admin
 
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 4:11 pm

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby 1013 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:34 am

maybe 1.75mm filament will be easier to keep at extrusion temperature, compared to 3mm.
not sure how small of a diameter you can get solder in, but less mass in the melt chamber may be easier to extrude.


Does it ooze?
1013
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 9:56 am

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby bam » Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:34 am

Warning, attempting solder printing can wreak havoc on your nozzle. proceed with caution.

Those write-ups are great! Definitely worth a read.


I like the idea of a smaller diameter filament, looks like 1.57mm is a std size and may be close enough. There wasn't much of an issue with oozing, the biggest problem is that the filament cools the nozzle tip to below the melting point while the heater block still melts the solder (I'll post some pics later of the solder leaking out between the noz and threaded extension).

So far the biggest problem is that the solder corrodes brass and aluminum. What started as a 1mm nozzle was much closer to 2mm after feeding the entire 1lb roll of solder. I'm planning on restocking the solder and attempting to print with a steel hotend (prusa?), or finding a shop that can anodize a few nozzles for me.

more to come
-bam
bam
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:37 pm

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby 1013 » Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:42 pm

if you can get a stainless steel nozzle made, that should help.

also maybe insulating the nozzle will help keep the solder from prematurely solidifying (I think that is what you were describing).


I have been thinking of trying to extrude MIM material (MIM=Metal Injection Molding). MIM material is a mixture of polymer and powder metal specifically designed for injection molding machines. Not even sure if the material can be extruded into filament, but if it can, it should be much more stable to extrude.....though it needs more post processing.

Solder extruding certainly has some potential though. Thanks for sharing.
1013
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 9:56 am

Re: Dev: metal printing

Postby bam » Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:11 pm

That metal injection molding sounds awesome, I'll have to check into it
bam
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:37 pm

Next

Return to Filament

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest