Search found 140 matches

by DougZ
Mon Sep 26, 2016 5:48 pm
Forum: Filament
Topic: (SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)
Replies: 24
Views: 5892

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

I experienced the same printing your model. What did you design it in and what wall thickness were you going for? I measured 1.61mm ~ 1.63mm. Echoing what others have said, try making your walls a multiple of your nozzle size (if fixed) or extrusion width (if auto)..
by DougZ
Sun Sep 25, 2016 8:08 pm
Forum: Filament
Topic: (SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)
Replies: 24
Views: 5892

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Sounds good. If thy doesn't work I will try printing it myself using the same filament to see what happens. If I have success I'll post the .fff file so you can compare settings. I may also try Cura. The electrical box in my initial post was sliced using Cura and turned out great. Are you hiring any...
by DougZ
Sun Sep 25, 2016 6:00 pm
Forum: Filament
Topic: (SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)
Replies: 24
Views: 5892

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Ah @gapdev, you saw where I was headed, but actually, I'm not sure that is exactly the solution. The raw model gcode preview shows the thin wall gap issue, as shown here: pic1.png Note: for some reason the 2nd and 3rd pics seem to be displaying out of order after posting my message. They looked OK w...
by DougZ
Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:09 am
Forum: Filament
Topic: (SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)
Replies: 24
Views: 5892

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Will do. At the Dolphins/Browns game right now so I'll take a look at it when I get home (maybe a little longer depending on whether I'm depressed or not :roll: ). Quick question, in S3D is your extrusion width set on 'auto' or do you have it fixed at 0.5? If 'auto' is it calculating to 0.6?
by DougZ
Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:01 am
Forum: Filament
Topic: (SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)
Replies: 24
Views: 5892

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Sides look MUCH better. What you might want to try is on the Layer tab, increase the number of "Outline/Perimeter Shells". If you have it at 2, make it 4. Also on the Advanced tab lower-left make sure you have "Allow gap fill when necessary" and adjust the percentage up until you see the gap being f...
by DougZ
Sun Sep 25, 2016 8:28 am
Forum: Filament
Topic: (SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)
Replies: 24
Views: 5892

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Let us know how it goes. Looking at the images again, if the filament diameter doesn't help you may have some moisture in the filament. Do you hear a popping or snapping noise while printing? Almost like a tiny bubble popping? If so that could be a steam bubbles popping causing holes. Either way we'...
by DougZ
Sat Sep 24, 2016 7:40 pm
Forum: Filament
Topic: (SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)
Replies: 24
Views: 5892

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Possible over extrusion? I have the same filament and have to switch to Advanced settings and change the filament diameter to minimum 2.90mm (which is actually their spec). Based on your image I'd try at least 2.95mm, maybe even 3.00mm.ngive that a shot. Also, what kind of surface is your printer on...
by DougZ
Wed Sep 21, 2016 7:37 pm
Forum: Filament
Topic: Help with top layer print quality issue?
Replies: 10
Views: 3201

Re: Help with top layer print quality issue?

Coast turns off the extruder the specified distance before it normally would, to drain what would have oozed at the end of a line because of pressure. This can help with ooze-induced blobs at the end of lines, but, if turned up too high will lead to gaps in your print walls. You should be able to se...
by DougZ
Sun Sep 18, 2016 3:05 pm
Forum: LulzBot TAZ
Topic: SOLVED: TAZ 5 Shifting first couple of layers
Replies: 10
Views: 2253

Re: TAZ 5 Shifting first couple of layers

You are. But, it is amazing how molten plastic behaves...