Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Look here for custom firmware, networked 3D printer hosts like OctoPrint, and more!
ScottW
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:00 pm

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by ScottW » Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:04 pm

Menissalt wrote:
Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:59 pm
ScottW wrote:
Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:43 pm
Definitely enabled in 1.1.8.4, that's the source I'm basing my builds from right now. I haven't checked the later builds but assume it is still there.
Searching for "M73" in those files and I'm not coming up with anything, I'm using this repository https://code.alephobjects.com/diffusion ... ory/devel/

Is it defined in another way or am I on the wrong repo?
Sounds like the right repo... Not sure why you're not seeing it.

I just checked (devel) and configuration_adv.h has this at line 587:
// Add an 'M73' G-code to set the current percentage
#define LCD_SET_PROGRESS_MANUALLY LULZBOT_LCD_SET_PROGRESS_MANUALLY

... and Conditionals_LulzBot.h has this at line 1717:
#define LULZBOT_LCD_SET_PROGRESS_MANUALLY

... and this in Marlin_main.cpp at line 7571:

Code: Select all

#if ENABLED(ULTRA_LCD) && ENABLED(LCD_SET_PROGRESS_MANUALLY)
  /**
   * M73: Set percentage complete (for display on LCD)
   *
   * Example:
   *   M73 P25 ; Set progress to 25%
   *
   * Notes:
   *   This has no effect during an SD print job
   */
  inline void gcode_M73() {
    if (!IS_SD_PRINTING && parser.seen('P')) {
      progress_bar_percent = parser.value_byte();
      NOMORE(progress_bar_percent, 100);
    }
  }
#endif // ULTRA_LCD && LCD_SET_PROGRESS_MANUALLY

Menissalt
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 10:47 am

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by Menissalt » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:43 pm

I was being dumb and not cloning dev :D

ScottW
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:00 pm

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by ScottW » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:45 pm

Menissalt wrote:
Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:43 pm
I was being dumb and not cloning dev :D
That'll do it. (Been there, done that....) :lol:

Menissalt
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 10:47 am

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by Menissalt » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:55 pm

Thanks for the assist, this was a nice add-on to my BLTouch Taz 5. Time to add another name to the OP.
Attachments
m73 working.jpg

nuroo
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:08 pm

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by nuroo » Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:05 pm

@ menissalt
Glad u liked the idea. It was one of the trade offs I didn't like about using USB printing, now we get progress bar with USB.

I have not used my Taz6 in a while, happen to know if Marcio pushed a firmware out with this feature active?

I just upgraded firmware to 1.1.8.10. The progress bar is working nicely.
@menissalt - i know how to do the layer # in lcd via simplify3d, is there a way to have cura 3+ do it?

kmanley57
Posts: 1110
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by kmanley57 » Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:18 pm

nuroo wrote:
Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:05 pm
@menissalt - i know how to do the layer # in lcd via simplify3d, is there a way to have cura 3+ do it?

Does the modify gcode search and replace post processing extension not work for you?
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

nuroo
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:08 pm

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by nuroo » Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:36 pm

kmanley57 wrote:
Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:18 pm
nuroo wrote:
Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:05 pm
@menissalt - i know how to do the layer # in lcd via simplify3d, is there a way to have cura 3+ do it?

Does the modify gcode search and replace post processing extension not work for you?
I tried....
the post processing scripts.
search and replace
search: ; layer
replace: M117 Layer
usa regular expressions : tried checked and unchecked

search: Z =
replace: Z=

Can you spell it out for me please, :D - I cant get it to work

kmanley57
Posts: 1110
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by kmanley57 » Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:22 pm

nuroo wrote:
Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:36 pm
I tried....
the post processing scripts.
search and replace
search: ; layer
replace: M117 Layer
usa regular expressions : tried checked and unchecked

search: Z =
replace: Z=

Can you spell it out for me please, :D - I cant get it to work
How about
Search ;LAYER:
Replace M117 LAYER Z=

That should be closer to what you are looking for.

But I do not know how/what you need to do to Cura so it gives you the actual height in place of just the Layer number. :x
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

nuroo
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:08 pm

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by nuroo » Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:44 pm

ok thanks ill give it a try

ocelot27
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: Marlin 1.1 config for TAZ6?

Post by ocelot27 » Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:58 am

Hi - been working on the BLTouch with the Taz 6 and 1.1.8 - Menissalt helped me a lot - got it working now quite well.

Only issue I'm having is that the adjustment knob doesn't adjust the steppers for z offset - it does initially after flashing but once saved to EEPROM knob doesn't do anything. Other than that the bilinear setup with the BLTouch works great.

As soon as I get everything sorted will post my how to...

Thanks!

-john

Post Reply