Taz 5 Dual Extruder Offsets in Firmware

Look here for custom firmware, networked 3D printer hosts like OctoPrint, and more!
Post Reply
utahbmxer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 4:01 pm

Taz 5 Dual Extruder Offsets in Firmware

Post by utahbmxer » Tue Dec 26, 2017 4:14 pm

Hi

I just got a V2 dual tool head and I am trying to integrate my offsets into the firmware as to not have to add them to the slicer/gcode because Simplify3D is not playing nicely. I downloaded the code from here: http://download.lulzbot.com/TAZ/5.0/sof ... 0.1.tar.gz

Opened in Arduino IDE (after copying the AddOns). I modified Configuration.h to contain 2 extruders as well as the custom offset for T1.

Code: Select all

// This defines the number of extruders
#define EXTRUDERS 2

// For the other hotends it is their distance from the extruder 0 hotend.
#define EXTRUDER_OFFSET_X {0.0, -0.68} // (in mm) for each extruder, offset of the hotend on the X axis
#define EXTRUDER_OFFSET_Y {0.0, -49.805}  // (in mm) for each extruder, offset of the hotend on the Y axis
The problem is that after compiling and installing the firmware with Cura, I can't get the front hotend to heat and the temperature reads 478* for it. Is there something else I need to change?

Thanks

kcchen_00
Posts: 1705
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Taz 5 Dual Extruder Offsets in Firmware

Post by kcchen_00 » Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:08 pm

In S3D, try adding the following to your START script:
M218 X-.68 Y-49.805 T1

The offset values are based on your example.


This was the only I found to set the offset on the dual extruders. Report back, confirmation of this would be great.

utahbmxer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: Taz 5 Dual Extruder Offsets in Firmware

Post by utahbmxer » Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:02 pm

I haven't tried your idea. I found the cause of my issue. I needed to un-comment "#define TEMP_SENSOR_1 5".

I now have extruder 2 set to 0 offset in Cura and watching it print and it looks to be doing great so far. Now I will have to try in S3D again without having to mess with the offsets in Software.

Post Reply