Printing WAX

Help with printing with specific plastic filaments.
saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Fri Nov 13, 2015 8:43 pm

I received a spool of machinable wax filament a couple of days ago.
I took a little time this evening to setup the wax filament. I'm starting my first test, printing the front of the Corsair wheel. The first layer went down better than any other print I've done ever. The print is on the 5th layer. I've bumped up the speed by 25% and it is looking great. If this continues to perform like this, I will become a big proponent of this filament. Anyone wanting to do lost wax castings will want this stuff!

Nozzle temp 135
Bed temp 65
Layer height 0.08mm
Nozzle dia. 0.25mm
Print speed 35.0mm
Fan 75-100%
shells 3


Cheers,

Scott

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Fri Nov 13, 2015 10:22 pm

Having problems with bed adhesion. I won't be able to do any more testing until Sunday.

Cheers,
Scott

Brent.I
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 486
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:21 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by Brent.I » Sat Nov 14, 2015 8:54 am

In general, the higher temperature you print at the hotter you will want your bed to help adhesion. Our PLA prints at 205c and sticks great on a 60c bed with clean PEI. For a 135c printing temp, I would suggest a 40c bed on clean PEI first. If still having issues, throw down a layer from a washable glue stick before the print and see how it goes.

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Sun Nov 15, 2015 2:32 am

The manufacturer's recommendation is for a nozzle temp of 135-140 and a bed temp of 65-75. I started a new test at 135, 75, and so far, 1.3mm in height with no problems. The other tests failed before this point.


Scott

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:12 am

Well, the last one failed after I went to bed at 3.1mm. Now, I am trying blue tape.

Scott

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Sun Nov 15, 2015 12:31 pm

Tried and failed with blue tape. Tried and failed with glue stick, but it might not be the right type. I used a clear washable Scholastic brand.
Now I am trying to print on standard printer paper. At 1.4mm, so far, looks ok.


Cheers,

Scott

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4016
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: Printing WAX

Post by piercet » Sun Nov 15, 2015 12:39 pm

If that doesn't work, you might see if you can find a wax slab somewhere and print directly on to that. Wax sticks to Wax, but not much else well.

kmanley57
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Printing WAX

Post by kmanley57 » Sun Nov 15, 2015 1:18 pm

How about a taped down with painters tape piece of waxed paper. AKA wax on wax.
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Sun Nov 15, 2015 1:42 pm

Might be a possibility. direct on paper failed, but what did stick, stuck better than other attempts. I'm trying again with a brim. The more I think about it, the more I like your idea.

The saga continues . . .
Scott

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Sun Nov 15, 2015 5:24 pm

Wax paper failed the worst. The problem is that the wax on the paper is a much lower temp wax. The print pulled up on the second layer.

I am now trying a 2 layer raft (0.16mm) with a 1mm margin on copy paper. I have high hopes for this test.

Scott

Post Reply