Printing WAX

Help with printing with specific plastic filaments.
saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Sun Nov 15, 2015 6:57 pm

Grrrr. Finding a good method for bed adhesion is more torture than the Search for Spock! The raft on paper was a good idea. The part adheres to the paper really well. The problem is that the paper has no way to stick to the bed, so the part warps.
Next up, raft on build plate.

Scott

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 3996
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: Printing WAX

Post by piercet » Sun Nov 15, 2015 7:54 pm

Thick cardboard sheet held down by clips? Or a thin sheet of plywood?

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:21 am

I was just thinking about that. My first thought was 1/8" MDF. I tried a raft, but the part peeled from the raft. Then I tried adding a 2 layer thick base to the part,but again, it peeled up from the base. I really want to find a solution to working with this material. It would be the perfect material for a lot of projects I'd like to do. Particularly for parts that would be very difficult to mold.

Scott

DennyE
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:47 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by DennyE » Mon Nov 16, 2015 1:28 pm

Make your own wax paper using the same wax as your printing with?

I'd try to just saturate a piece of paper with molten wax, cool, scrape of the residual and tape it to your bed.
Maybe dry paper on a hot plate and rub it with one of your failed parts.



-Denny

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:56 pm

I tried card stock and it warped with the first two layers of the wax. I set some 1/32 plywood on top of the warm bed as I contemplated how to clip it down. Just sitting there it warped, so I am tossing that idea. Next, I am trying to print an oversized pad of wax two layers thick on the bed at 95c. Then, I'll drop the bed temp down to 80c and try a print on top of that.

Scott

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 3996
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: Printing WAX

Post by piercet » Tue Nov 17, 2015 5:26 pm

Why not try a cold bed?

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Tue Nov 17, 2015 7:28 pm

I tried that early on. It came right off. After about 4 layers, I dropped the bed temp setting from 95 to 70 and bumped up the nozzle to 140. Right now I am at 5.6mm of 16.8mm. This is getting close to my previous best. So far, no signs of lifting or layer separation, and the print continues to be clean. I also turned off the fan for this print. Before I was running it at either 50% or 75%. I've also learned that it doesn't like the enclosure door closed. When it warms up too much, the printing of the support starts to degrade. That happened at around 1.5mm. I opened the door and the print got clean again.
Fingers crossed.

Well, I did notice some lifting of the some support material. I'll have to keep a close eye. Perhaps going to a grid support...

Scott

nbmoretto
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 10:44 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by nbmoretto » Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:52 am

Perhaps you should start printing a simple object that requires no support until you figure out the best adhesion settings for the material and then slowly work your way up to support structures.

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Thu Nov 19, 2015 6:09 pm

I came close, but still ended up with a split. Now, I am trying a new approach while still using what has worked so far. Using Simplify3D, I am printing on top of a .2mm base layer with a bed temp of 95 and nozzle at 140. Once the bed is printed, I drop the temp down to 50 and the nozzle to 136. I am printing the first 11.6mm of the part at .2mm layer, then switch to .08mm for the rest of the print to get the good surface detail on the top side. I think the reduced printing time will help, and the thicker layers might help too. I'll know the results later tonight.

Cheers,

Scott

saramos
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Printing WAX

Post by saramos » Sat Nov 21, 2015 12:59 am

I made a mistake on last nights print. On the second printing profile, the one with the .08 layer height, was the original profile I created in S3D. When I used it as the fine profile for the top of the wheel print, I had forgotten to change the bed temp from 95 to 55. I came in near the end of the print and found quite a mess as the part peeled off the board and in the enclosure, softened and really distorted the part. Tonight I corrected that issue and did a slight modification to the supports for easier cleaning. I also gave the bed a light spray of hairspray thinking 'what the hey, I might as well throw in the kitchen sink' in trying to solve this problem. Well, I'm at 14.6mm of the 17mm print and it's looking good. It should be done around an hour or so.

Scott

Post Reply