(SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Help with printing with specific plastic filaments.
mpick67
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:41 am

(SOLVED) ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by mpick67 » Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:50 am

Hello everyone!

I just recently started having this issue. I'm trying to print a fairly simple 3D model, but I'm getting really nasty zits/blops all over the surface of my final print.

I'm using brand new IC3D BLACK 3mm ABS 3D Printer Filament, and the default "ABS_medium_mini.ini" profile with 100% infill.

Here is a picture of my latest print along with my print settings:

Any Ideas?
Attachments
print settings.PNG
DSCF6944-2000.jpg
Last edited by mpick67 on Mon Sep 26, 2016 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

PdxSteve
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:27 pm

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by PdxSteve » Sat Sep 24, 2016 1:27 pm

Here's a good place to check out: https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eshooting/

BTW, those settings are just the very basic settings, the real control comes from the settings in the advanced tab.

User avatar
DougZ
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by DougZ » Sat Sep 24, 2016 7:40 pm

Possible over extrusion? I have the same filament and have to switch to Advanced settings and change the filament diameter to minimum 2.90mm (which is actually their spec). Based on your image I'd try at least 2.95mm, maybe even 3.00mm.ngive that a shot.

Also, what kind of surface is your printer on? There are a lot of ringing patterns on that print which is caused by toolhead oscillation after it makes the sudden and sharp 90-degree turn. If the table your printer is on for example amplifies any movement that effect can be amplified. These aren't the best images but what I have handy. You should be able to get smooth, straight sides like these (IC3D Black ABS @ 100% infill)
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
--
Lulzbot Mini
Lulzbot TAZ6
Follow me on Twitter! @tech3_design

mpick67
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:41 am

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by mpick67 » Sun Sep 25, 2016 8:13 am

DougZ wrote:Possible over extrusion? I have the same filament and have to switch to Advanced settings and change the filament diameter to minimum 2.90mm (which is actually their spec). Based on your image I'd try at least 2.95mm, maybe even 3.00mm.ngive that a shot.

Also, what kind of surface is your printer on? There are a lot of ringing patterns on that print which is caused by toolhead oscillation after it makes the sudden and sharp 90-degree turn. If the table your printer is on for example amplifies any movement that effect can be amplified. These aren't the best images but what I have handy. You should be able to get smooth, straight sides like these (IC3D Black ABS @ 100% infill)

Thanks for the tip! I'll try those settings and post some more pics with the results.

Also, I'm printing on a 6' Centerfold Folding Table. While there isn't a lot of wobble, I think you are right. This could be messing up the prints as well. I'll place the printer on the floor and see if that helps at all.

Thanks! Mike

User avatar
DougZ
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by DougZ » Sun Sep 25, 2016 8:28 am

Let us know how it goes. Looking at the images again, if the filament diameter doesn't help you may have some moisture in the filament. Do you hear a popping or snapping noise while printing? Almost like a tiny bubble popping? If so that could be a steam bubbles popping causing holes. Either way we'll help you figure this out...

Side note...maybe for another reason/other printers but I just noticed you're on a really old version of Cura. Official Lulzbot release is 20.01
--
Lulzbot Mini
Lulzbot TAZ6
Follow me on Twitter! @tech3_design

mpick67
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:41 am

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by mpick67 » Sun Sep 25, 2016 8:43 am

OK, after a lot of research, I switched to Simplify3D.

I have gotten much better prints, but now I have a totally different problem. :lol:

There is a gap between the outer shell and the inner shell. I'm using 100% infill, but for some reason Simplify3D seems to ignore this, and prints "hollow" parts.

I read on the forums, and someone suggested increasing the Outline Overlap setting, so I tried that next. I changed the default value of 15 to 40, and this fixed the gap issue, but the outer shell of the print started messing up again.

Pics of the prints with 100% infill and the Default Outline Overlap setting at 15:
Attachments
Simplift3d.PNG
DSCF7110-2000.jpg
DSCF7108-2000.jpg
DSCF7106-2000.jpg

User avatar
DougZ
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by DougZ » Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:01 am

Sides look MUCH better. What you might want to try is on the Layer tab, increase the number of "Outline/Perimeter Shells". If you have it at 2, make it 4. Also on the Advanced tab lower-left make sure you have "Allow gap fill when necessary" and adjust the percentage up until you see the gap being filled in the gcode preview. Give that a shot...
--
Lulzbot Mini
Lulzbot TAZ6
Follow me on Twitter! @tech3_design

mpick67
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:41 am

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by mpick67 » Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:21 am

DougZ wrote:Sides look MUCH better. What you might want to try is on the Layer tab, increase the number of "Outline/Perimeter Shells". If you have it at 2, make it 4. Also on the Advanced tab lower-left make sure you have "Allow gap fill when necessary" and adjust the percentage up until you see the gap being filled in the gcode preview. Give that a shot...
Thanks for the tip.

I tried all of those settings, and I even turned the gap fill up to 50% (max) and it was still showing a hollow part in the gcode preview. I've attached the stl file I'm trying to print. If you could take a look at it, I would appreciate it.
Attachments
nasa caste jst opening_fixed.stl
(115.61 KiB) Downloaded 48 times

User avatar
DougZ
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by DougZ » Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:09 am

Will do. At the Dolphins/Browns game right now so I'll take a look at it when I get home (maybe a little longer depending on whether I'm depressed or not :roll: ). Quick question, in S3D is your extrusion width set on 'auto' or do you have it fixed at 0.5? If 'auto' is it calculating to 0.6?
--
Lulzbot Mini
Lulzbot TAZ6
Follow me on Twitter! @tech3_design

mpick67
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:41 am

Re: ABS print issue: Blobs/Zits on final print (pics)

Post by mpick67 » Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:52 am

DougZ wrote:Will do. At the Dolphins/Browns game right now so I'll take a look at it when I get home (maybe a little longer depending on whether I'm depressed or not :roll: ). Quick question, in S3D is your extrusion width set on 'auto' or do you have it fixed at 0.5? If 'auto' is it calculating to 0.6?
It's set to "AUTO" and I believe it's calculating 0.60 mm

screenshot:
settings.PNG
Thanks again for taking the time to try to help me! Enjoy the game! :D

Post Reply