Matteforge

Help with printing with specific plastic filaments.
Post Reply
User avatar
mhristau
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Contact:

Matteforge

Post by mhristau » Wed Oct 31, 2018 4:19 pm

Anyone working with Matteforge?
I have several great prints working with their matte white. Just received grey and not getting usable prints. Any notes on settings much appreciated!

zachah
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 9:20 am

Re: Matteforge

Post by zachah » Wed Oct 31, 2018 9:21 pm

Their website lists the printing temperatures as "180 - 220C (ideal 195C)"
http://www.steelmans3d.com/matteforge.html

It's possible this is a temperature issue, first try printing with a temperature 5-10 degrees colder than what you are using now.

Then if that doesn't yield the results you are looking for try increasing the temperature by 5-10 degrees from what you were using.

Some pictures of your current prints would be helpful as well for seeing what may need to be changed.

Post Reply