Adherence problem?

Help with printing with specific plastic filaments.
Post Reply
pops
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:28 am

Adherence problem?

Post by pops » Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:46 am

Having some difficulty printing small 6mm x 6mm cubes on mt TAZ 6 using PLA. I need over 500 of them and the first batch of 48 came out acceptable. But now they are not sticking to the bed and are being lifted by the nozzle. As the nozzle is putting down plastic it is picking up what is down and dragging it to the next cube. Then everything goes bad. Nozzle set at 205 and the bed at 60. I am using Cura 2.6.66 slicing software.

Any suggestions?
Attachments
IMG_0450.jpg

kcchen_00
Posts: 1687
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Adherence problem?

Post by kcchen_00 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 6:30 pm

Use a Brim to increase the surface area for adhesion. I'd try spacing the cubes close enough so that a 5 perimeter brim will create a large "patch" of cubes with a solid base for adhesion. You'll need to remove each cube from the brim patch, but the cubes should print properly and stick to the bed.


Hope that helps.

pops
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:28 am

Re: Adherence problem?

Post by pops » Sun Feb 03, 2019 1:21 pm

Thank you, I will give that a try. I've noticed I get better results printing a long single line of them vs several shorter rows.

Post Reply