Page 1 of 1

Problem with ABS

Posted: Mon May 20, 2019 1:56 pm
by westicles
I have been printing with a few different filaments with success. Lately, I have been having problems printing with ABS. I have had poor adhesion between layers and have had things all but crumble when squeezed. Here's an example of one piece I printed. The top of the part is the first layer. Not sure what happened or what changed. Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated. I have tried turning the print cooling off based on some of what I've read on here.
MVIMG_20190520_154726~2.jpg
Thanks!

Re: Problem with ABS

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:20 am
by Orias
Your first layer needs a bit more squish. The tip of the nozzle should be closer to the print surface. Adjust your Z-axis offset here: https://www.lulzbot.com/learn/tutorials/Z-axis-offset

Make sure you're using the known-good, built-in profiles in Cura LulzBot Edition: https://LulzBot.com/Cura. After adjusting your Z-axis offset to get that perfect first layer, reslice your model using the latest version of Cura LE and if you still are not printing like you'd expect, reach out to the support team at https://LulzBot.com/Support for detailed help. Include information on the brand of filament.