Small cylindrical parts printing oval

A forum dedicated to the stock LulzBot TAZ 3D Printer
Post Reply
gehrig44
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:34 am

Small cylindrical parts printing oval

Post by gehrig44 » Sat Mar 28, 2015 12:42 pm

Hi,

I am printing a very small cylindrical part. For some reason this part is coming out a bit oval. My layers are about .1mm and slowed down the print movements quite a bit. I am using the stock .35mm nozzle and PLA from lulzbot at recommended temps. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. I do have a .15 nozzle that I could try.

Picture and stl attached
Attachments
powerButtonExtended3.75mm.stl
(35.04 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
topView.jpg
Top view

gehrig44
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:34 am

Re: Small cylindrical parts printing oval

Post by gehrig44 » Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:20 am

I tried tightening the belt that the extruder uses. Didn't seem to make a difference, and felt pretty tight. Debating if the bed belt is worth tightening..seems tight enough to me.

When I print this part, I am printing 10 at a time. They are laid out in a circular pattern. I noticed that the parts furthest on the +y axis are actually quite bit more round than the ones further back in -y. Anyone know what that usually means? Maybe try re-calibrating my bed again?

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4000
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: Small cylindrical parts printing oval

Post by piercet » Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:42 pm

Your Y belt is either loose, or the pulley on the Y motor is loose. Or the bearing on the belt return is gummed up. The direction the part is out of round is the direction of the belt problem. May also want to check for bearing binding on the Y axis.

It's possible to be a software issue, but it's almost always mechanical for out of round circles.

wantmys2000
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 11:01 am

Re: Small cylindrical parts printing oval

Post by wantmys2000 » Fri Apr 03, 2015 5:05 pm

I can't tell from this picture, but is the part oval, or is it like a circle split in half and the two halves not perfectly aligned?

If it is the latter it is from the slop in the X carriage IGUS bushings. You can attempt to make this better a few different ways, from loosening the X carriage bushing holders and squishing them towards each other, to replacing the bushings with bearings.

Thanks!
Steven

Post Reply