ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

A forum dedicated to the stock LulzBot TAZ 3D Printer
jayroth
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:54 pm

ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by jayroth » Sun Apr 05, 2015 12:27 pm

I have been experiencing part lift/warp printing with ABS on my new TAZ5. The part itself is part of the reason: 1/10 thick walls 1" tall and roughly 8" by 10.75". However, the confusing thing is that it only happens on the front corners of the build plate. The rear corners are fine. Yes, I did level the bed, so I don't think that is the issue (I guess I could have screwed up that somehow.) I did print using a raft. The part is rather large, so I am running into space issues...

In watching James Bruton's Youtube videos, he advocates paying the parts flat, and breaking them into sections for printing, to reassemble later. I can do this, but it seems like most of this is working. Print times are long, however, 11 hours) so experimentation is a bit tedious.

The room in which I have the printer is closed, with no drafts, so the temperature is consistent. I do intend to build an enclosure for the printer, but I hope to get this part done first (to finish off a project I am currently working on.)

I've tried using both Cura for TAZ and MatterControl (which I prefer overall, though it could use a few improvements), each with the same results.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Jay Roth

BaltimoreBully
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:43 am

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by BaltimoreBully » Sun Apr 05, 2015 2:10 pm

It happens to me all the time with hips. The front two corners seem to curl up off of the bed plate. I think this is caused by the back and forth movement of the y axis. This creates sort of a draft that gets under the part. I think the only real way to combat this is to build an enclosure. I've tried playing with the fan levels and although this helps a bit, I still get curling and lift on the front two corners.

kcchen_00
Posts: 1721
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by kcchen_00 » Sun Apr 05, 2015 2:22 pm

Add a brim to the print in your slicing software. Make sure the bed temp is 100-105C for the first layer. I like to keep the fan off for the first 10mm.

Optionally, try adding -.1 to the Z-offset in the slicing software to increase adhesion...

jayroth
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:54 pm

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by jayroth » Mon Apr 06, 2015 12:38 pm

I'm not sure why there is lifting/warping on just the front corners, though. Given the geometry of the machine, and its placement in the room, I would expect to see similar results on all corners. I'm curious if the heated bed is heated evenly...

At any rate, I have tried these suggestions to similar results. I am going to re-engineer my parts to allow for a piecewise build, which hopefully will mitigate the warping. At some point in the near term, I will build that enclosure.

kcchen_00
Posts: 1721
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by kcchen_00 » Mon Apr 06, 2015 10:23 pm

Yeah... try re-orienting the part by 45 degrees. Maybe a 10-20mm skirt wall may block some of the airflow around the bottom.

MikeO
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:13 pm

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by MikeO » Mon May 11, 2015 10:46 pm

You might try less infill. If you're running a high percentage of infill, as it cools and shrinks it pulls in the sides and thus up on the corners.

If you're using a linear infill pattern (all ribs running in just one direction), I've found it best to orient the infill so the ribs are as short as possible, to reduce corner lifting.

Another thought is to use a full-height skirt -- make it just as high as the part. It doesn't have to be very thick. That'll build a sort of "enclosure" around the part as it's built up, blocking drafts as you build. And it'll help keep what's been built warm, so it won't shrink as much during the build.

All that said, that size part in ABS without a full enclosure is probably always going to be touchy.
Last edited by MikeO on Mon May 11, 2015 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4027
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by piercet » Mon May 11, 2015 10:48 pm

What is your bed temperature at? You can also try bumping up the temperature a couple of degrees and see if that makes a difference

jayroth
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:54 pm

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by jayroth » Tue May 12, 2015 12:46 pm

piercet wrote:What is your bed temperature at? You can also try bumping up the temperature a couple of degrees and see if that makes a difference
Bed temp was 110, extruder 240

Mhbradner
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 3:23 am

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by Mhbradner » Tue May 12, 2015 10:32 pm

I like the approach suggested by Kcchen_00 and try rotating the part. I'd rotate it 180 degrees to see it it still lifts on the same front corners. I also like the thought that the bed may heat unevenly, so maybe you could position the part to the front of the bed and see if it lifts on the back, or move it left or right. Just some random thoughts... :-)

Mark -
TAZ5

jayroth
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:54 pm

Re: ABS Part Lifting/Warping off bed of TAZ5

Post by jayroth » Wed May 13, 2015 10:14 am

I will try that next time, but this particular part filled the entire bed (it was a frame). Given the size, I would have not been able to use a large brim...

Post Reply