Page 2 of 2

Re: Hot tip for the TAZ!

Posted: Fri May 31, 2013 5:02 pm
by jebba
PLA gets very viscous at higher temps. It gets really watery. Usually, if you are seeing that, your temp is too high I would presume. I don't know anything about the quality of that vendor's PLA. Do you know anything about it? We sell PLA, Ultimachine's is good (I think is basically same as ours), Printbls is really nice (made in NZ), and I've heard good things about Faberdashery (UK). I don't know RainBot3D nor their plastic, but their reels look like the same as some cheap ebay/alibaba materials.

Caleb, if you read this, upload some photos of the vases you've been doing. He's been printing in clear PLA really thin/fine vases from 75 micron up to 400 micron. They shimmer and look really rad. :) You could use some of his gcode too:

http://devel.lulzbot.com/TAZ/Novelties/twisted_vase/

-Jeff

Re: Hot tip for the TAZ!

Posted: Fri May 31, 2013 6:26 pm
by geneb
The material that I'm seeing now is I suspect, remnants from my bad overtemp that I did earlier in the week.

The lower portion of the hot end is visibly drenched in the stuff. I'll heat it up and wipe it down and see if that helps any. I'm certainly not going to feed any more of the white filament to it. That stuff is heading for the garbage can.

g.