Printing!!!!!!!

A forum dedicated to the stock LulzBot AO-101/AO-100 3D Printer
Post Reply
Jel111
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:39 am
Location: chicago
Contact:

Printing!!!!!!!

Post by Jel111 » Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:01 pm

It's working! Big shot to Piercet for all the answering to my stupid questions! Not the best print and ended up coming off the bed 2/3rds done but I'm still happy!
Attachments
IMG_0404.JPG
IMG_0403.JPG
IMG_0402.JPG
IMG_0401.JPG

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 3999
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: Printing!!!!!!!

Post by piercet » Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:44 pm

Congratulations!! Once you get it printing right, dialing it in is the fun part. I would definilty reccommend getting a PEI sheet to stick on your glass bed right away, that will make adhesion much easier and it only requires raising the Z endstop target enough to adjust for the thicker piece.

Jel111
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:39 am
Location: chicago
Contact:

Re: Printing!!!!!!!

Post by Jel111 » Tue Apr 04, 2017 9:46 pm

Yes I have one and used it but it still broke off. I am trying glue stick and a raft at this very moment. Should I be heating the bed with PLA? I read you should use 60 degrees Celsius. Is that the issue?
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg

Andre B
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: Printing!!!!!!!

Post by Andre B » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:53 am

That's one way to use a door jig. ;)

Post Reply