Out of scale

A forum dedicated to those intrepid few, that have built their own TAZ 3D printers using our KITTAZ.
Post Reply
vdubjunkie72
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:57 am

Out of scale

Post by vdubjunkie72 » Thu Apr 23, 2015 10:06 am

When I print parts they are coming out to be slightly smaller than what the design of the model is supposed to be. I made sure that the model from the cad get's exported 1:1.

What else is there to check?

Example, 13mm intended hole print's out to be about 12.65mm.

nbmoretto
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 10:44 am

Re: Out of scale

Post by nbmoretto » Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:05 pm

The plastic tends to shrink when cooling which can cause smaller holes. To ensure your printer is printing well print out a couple of calibrate cubes 20x20mm and other similar parts. If you are getting 20mm or something close you are good to go. Now print out a hole calibration test (such as this one: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10861 ) This will allow you to figure out how much smaller a hole is from the actual designed size. Now when designing your object make the hole slightly bigger to take in account this offset. For instance if you print a 10mm circle and it ends up being 9.6mm you can enlarge this circle to 10.4mm to get the 10mm size hole you are looking for.

Post Reply