Flat Face Blues

A forum dedicated to the stock LulzBot Mini 3D Printer
mhr_lulzbot
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:47 pm
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Contact:

Flat Face Blues

Post by mhr_lulzbot » Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:18 pm

What changes do I need to make to get a gapless first layer?

(Using latest version of CURA with a Mini2.)
Attachments
2E21B6CA-7885-44FD-8D7C-0EDE9588EBC6.jpeg
Lulzbot Mini 2, Windows 10, RasPi 3+ w/ Camera v2, Epilog laser, CNC, Instagram: melristau, "Here's your beautiful brain. Here's your brain on Age."

reddot
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:15 pm

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by reddot » Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:46 pm

It looks like either your nozzle is too close or two far. I can’t tell if you’ve got raised lines or divots. Post a pic at more of an able from the side?

mhr_lulzbot
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:47 pm
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Contact:

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by mhr_lulzbot » Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:33 pm

THANKS:
LUMPFACE.JPEG
Lulzbot Mini 2, Windows 10, RasPi 3+ w/ Camera v2, Epilog laser, CNC, Instagram: melristau, "Here's your beautiful brain. Here's your brain on Age."

kcchen_00
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by kcchen_00 » Mon Jul 23, 2018 4:27 pm

TBH... that's a good looking first layer. The extrusions have flattened out enough to create good adhesion.

If you want a completely flat face, you'll need to get the nozzle closer to the bed. Increments of .1mm until the bottom starts to flare out (elephants foot). You'll need to search the forum for the proper GCode commands to accomplish this... I have an older TAZ and perform this mechanically with the Z-end-stop.

Alternatively, the gcode offset setting in certain slicers can accomplish the same thing. Again, use Z-axis increments of .1mm to your likng or until the bottom layers start to flare out.

Make sure you have a good tool to remove objects from the PEI bed.

Galadriel
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:23 am

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by Galadriel » Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:53 am

Another way of improving that bottom layer without messing with your Z-offset would be to try increasing your initial layer flow rate in Cura slightly. This will cause the first layer to be extruded a bit thicker to help fill the space between the nozzle and the print surface. You can find the initial layer flow in your material settings in Cura 3.2.21 (or 3.2.23 which is now our most current version of Cura as of yesterday) in the custom settings section.

mhr_lulzbot
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:47 pm
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Contact:

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by mhr_lulzbot » Tue Jul 24, 2018 9:00 am

I'll try what you have suggested today. Thanks

And by the way, in the most recent photo, why is there a "trench" around the center hole??
Lulzbot Mini 2, Windows 10, RasPi 3+ w/ Camera v2, Epilog laser, CNC, Instagram: melristau, "Here's your beautiful brain. Here's your brain on Age."

kcchen_00
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by kcchen_00 » Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:43 am

mhr_lulzbot wrote:
Tue Jul 24, 2018 9:00 am
And by the way, in the most recent photo, why is there a "trench" around the center hole??
Post the STL.

If it's not "designed", its probably a slicer computational (sp?) issue... try changing the top layer infill pattern, perimeter #. That might help the slicer come up with something a little better.

jim2386
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by jim2386 » Thu Jul 26, 2018 1:58 pm

That's pretty much a perfect first layer. If you push the flow rate too much to smoosh the layer so there are no determinable nozzle pass lines, you're risking having more issues like chewing your filament in the hobbed bolt from back pressure.

You've got a darn good first layer there. I wouldn't mess with it .

mhr_lulzbot
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:47 pm
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Contact:

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by mhr_lulzbot » Thu Jul 26, 2018 2:11 pm

OK Thanks Jim et al.

I mucked around a bit with profile settings and have returned to the original.

Some of my first prints were the bearing holders and the build plate faces were real smooth:
Attachments
smoothface.JPEG
Lulzbot Mini 2, Windows 10, RasPi 3+ w/ Camera v2, Epilog laser, CNC, Instagram: melristau, "Here's your beautiful brain. Here's your brain on Age."

User avatar
Orias
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 1473
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:24 pm
Location: US

Re: Flat Face Blues

Post by Orias » Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:05 pm

Those first layers look really good IMO. The first ones should help keep things on the bed while still offering easy part removal when cool. The second pic, of the bearing holders look good as well, but remember that printed part adhesion will increase inline with the part size.

Post Reply