Dual Extruder Prime Tower Issue

Testers and bug catchers needed! Help contribute to Free Software development by testing pre-release versions.
greg50
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:29 am

Re: Dual Extruder Prime Tower Issue

Post by greg50 » Thu Aug 15, 2019 11:39 pm

Guys,

Take 5 mins and load the STL's, run the layers up. Use any two color print. You will find that it does NOT print one color on top of the other on the prime tower. It creates two walls. The ooze shield does appear to alternate colors on the same layer, but not the prime tower.

Work the layer slider up until the second color comes into play and you can clearly see it's hanging in mid air. No need to actually print anything. It prints exactly the way the preview shows it and the preview shows it. Wait, I'll attach a screen shot.
BothHotends.png
HotEnd2.png
Hotend1.png
You can see in the 1st pic both the red outer wall and the white inner wall, but in pic 2 when the red (hotend1) is turned off you can see two gaps. It only prints it when the color appears on the layer. However in real life it does not suspend in mid air like that. In the 3rd pic you can see with hotend1 on and hotend2 off the red wall goes all the way up.

Have not tried this but if I did do the cones I wonder if both the red wall and the white wall would have gaps. Either way you can't convince me this is expect and accepted behavior.
Attachments
BothHotends.png
HotEnd2.png

greg50
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:29 am

Re: Dual Extruder Prime Tower Issue

Post by greg50 » Fri Aug 16, 2019 12:00 am

Ok, I downloaded the cones and the prime tower did the exact same thing. Outer (Red) wall of tower is printed every layer all the way up even if that layer had no Red. Inner (White) wall only printed if white was on that layer.

However, when playing around I accidentally clicked on support. Telling it to use the White as the support material the inner wall of the prime tower did in fact print every layer. So this is a work around, but the downside is your print gets support as well. In my case I do not need nor want support for the actual model, it prints cleanly without it. Having support actually makes the cleanup harder, where as in my case no cleanup as all was or should be needed.

But at least for now it should actually wipe extruder2. They layers preview indicates it does.

greg50
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:29 am

Re: Dual Extruder Prime Tower Issue

Post by greg50 » Fri Aug 16, 2019 12:19 am

kcchen_00 wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:12 pm
I used S3D with my previous printer, so since it was paid for it continued on to my Taz5.
Ok, this is a little off topic, but...

S3D=Simplify 3d correct? If so is it worth it. I've been thinking about buying it but there is no trial. Also I always liked that lulzbot had print profiles they had supposedly been tweaked. Problem is they seem to drop support for previous tool heads and machines so they are becoming less and less important, unless I keep shelling out for new tool heads. I had just bought a v2 dual six months before v3 came out. Now lots of filament profiles don't appear if I say v2 and taz5. If I say v2 and taz6 and they are there. If I say v3 and taz5 and they are there. v2 and taz5, nope not there. I understand no longer making any changes and/or not having new filaments, but I don't understand why they simply remove profiles altogether based on the tool head/machine combinations when the same combination had them in an earlier version.

Just because I upgrade to the lastest Cura LE should not mean I just rendered all my Taz 5 and older supported tool heads irrelevant. That and the fact they no longer offer parts for older tool heads; and in some cases even for current tool heads, is starting to make me think a TAZ (luzbot) is not what it once was. Seems like they are coming in 3rd and 4th in a lot of reviews the last few years. When I bought it they were always 1st or second and were leading the industry. Not so much any more. That guy named PRUSA seems to be doing that now.

Ok, stepping off my soapbox now.

b-morgan
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:53 am

Re: Dual Extruder Prime Tower Issue

Post by b-morgan » Fri Aug 16, 2019 9:10 am

I wasn't careful enough with my analysis of CuraLE 3.7.18. The prime tower does, in fact, print each color in a separate X,Y location so it does indeed print color 2 in thin air (move the "camera" view to top down). This is obviously a bug and I'm not sure when it was introduced as I have successfully printed dual colors in previous versions of CuraLE. I need to do more research and then I will submit a bug report. I'm not sure if the process for submitting a bug report is documented anywhere (it should be) but I'm willing to bet that an email to support@lulzbot.com will be an adequate substitute.

FWIW, Ultimaker Cura 4.2.1 appears to have the same problem. Simplify 3D (S3D) does not have this issue. You asked if S3D is worth the money and my answer would be yes in this case as it does the prime tower correctly. There are some features in S3D I like better and some features in CuraLE I like better. I'd say that 90% (or more) of my printing has been sliced with CuraLE. For LulzBot printers, S3D will require some tinkering (and more tinkering if you use OctoPrint).

I like to experiment and have found that having multiple slicers in my toolbox can sometimes allow me to match a slicer feature to a model and get a better print.

There are other slicers (PrusaSlicer, KISSlicer, IceSL, Pathio) that might work but you will have to create a printer profile.

KISSlicer is free for a single extruder, but you have to pay for multiple extruder support.

IceSL and Pathio are both being developed and are currently beta releases. IceSL does not have support for the LulzBot TAZ6 Dual Extruder V3 yet. I submitted the LulzBot TAZ6 Single Extruder profile but the Dual Extruder is still a work in progress. Pathio has dual extruder support but I haven't printed anything with my dual extruder yet.

b-morgan
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:53 am

Re: Dual Extruder Prime Tower Issue

Post by b-morgan » Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:30 pm

This has been reported as a bug. See https://code.alephobjects.com/T9682 if you wish to follow its progress.

Post Reply