taz5 print

Have questions? Want advice?
fleckstar
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:23 am

taz5 print

Post by fleckstar » Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:14 am

Hi just got my taz5 ,first print ok only using pla and all test prints are lifting at the corners , i went over the bed checked and rechecked and still lifting .I noticed that the pla have grab marks on it and some time the pla does not come out ,I have read lots of topics on the fourm and have tried some .
Any help wil be great.(temp 201 bed 70)

User avatar
edlink
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 4:21 pm

Re: taz5 print

Post by edlink » Wed Apr 29, 2015 8:34 am

For the parts corners lifting, try adding a "brim" feature.
Are you reasonably sure your z-height is adjusted properly?
What's your first layer setting?

Your other issue sounds like you need to adjust the thumb screws on the extruder where you feed the filament into the herringbone gears area. (I assume the Taz5 has the same type screws as the Taz4 regarding that part of the assembly)
Or, your temperature needs to be adjusted higher, or your print speed is too fast, or a combination of all those.

What software are you using for slicing and printing? Slic3r? Cura? Pronterface?
Are you using a Lulzbot profile for PLA?

fleckstar
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:23 am

Re: taz5 print

Post by fleckstar » Thu Apr 30, 2015 5:38 am

Hi thanks for the reply, my temp is set for pla 210/70 bed, and i am using Cura 15.2 i have no adjusted the screw as yet that some thing i will be checking today, i will let you know how i made out.
thanks

fleckstar
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:23 am

Re: taz5 print

Post by fleckstar » Sun May 03, 2015 4:24 pm

Hi guys did some adjusting this week end , found that the filement was not fitting into the hot end fixed that, printed a small test square great, but lifting at one corner, double checked the bed level did another test square great lifting at one end. after doing more checking and cal. now the filement is getting stuck in the nozze land the filement is beening grinded
ajusted all afternoon still not flowing, just bubbling out the filement flows out for 10mm and then stops i been reading that this has been a great problem with PLA need a little help. iam going to try the fan mod after trying to get the hot end
to run smooth. any suggestion
Thanks

kcchen_00
Posts: 1705
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: taz5 print

Post by kcchen_00 » Sun May 03, 2015 11:24 pm

Try dipping the tip of the filament in olive oil, then feeding through nozzle. The oil lubricates the hotend allowing better feeding of the PLA. Also make sure the heatsink fan is on... should be on anytime the printer is on. To help with cooling the heatsinks, point the blower down at the lower fins.

For the print lifting. Clean the PEI with isopropyl alcohol. Lower the end stop, by quarter to eight of a turn. Use a brim as suggested above. Make sure the bed is level.

Is it the same corner lifting?

nbmoretto
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 10:44 am

Re: taz5 print

Post by nbmoretto » Mon May 04, 2015 11:09 am

I found that with PLA prints when you have higher bed temps it can cause the PLA to get too soft. Try printing with a bed temp of 50-55 degrees. I just switched from ABS to PLA and I find this to work.

fleckstar
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:23 am

Re: taz5 print

Post by fleckstar » Tue May 05, 2015 4:56 pm

Hi Guys . i have it all week end used my dial indicator leveled the bed and homed in my z cleaned out my hot end and started printed hot end clean run out smooth the pla lifts on one end ,di a print using abs and that came out great even layers even with the pla the flow was great just that the end lifts i used a raft that went down great but the test square lifted off the raft, any suggestions .
thanks

kcchen_00
Posts: 1705
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: taz5 print

Post by kcchen_00 » Tue May 05, 2015 10:36 pm

Try adding -.1 offset for the Z-axis in your slicer. This will lower the nozzle by .1 past the mechanical z-endstop. Should help with overall adhesion.

Try cleaning the PEI bed with isopropyl alcohol also... a light sanding with fine grit sanding paper will further help adhesion.

fleckstar
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:23 am

Re: taz5 print

Post by fleckstar » Wed May 06, 2015 6:14 am

hi thanks for the reply, i did drop the z and the print was great i did clean the bed but did not clean on mthis print i will try again and do a sand, i tryed abs and thats no problem great print , i did notic that on one print that the filament on some layers did not stick but the other went down great.
thanks

kcchen_00
Posts: 1705
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: taz5 print

Post by kcchen_00 » Wed May 06, 2015 6:29 pm

To help layer adhesion with ABS, try increasing the extrusion temps a few degrees and minimize cooling. The reasoning behind this is molten plastic will adhere more readily to previous layers, so higher temps and less cooling will keep molten more.

Glad to hear you're sorting things out. This is unfortunately something you'll need to learn about your print environment and machine. But we're here to give this.

Post Reply