Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Have questions? Want advice?
Post Reply
uscptlb
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:53 am

Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by uscptlb » Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:41 pm

I know Lulzbot uses Village Plastic ABS for the extruder_body_hex_v1.4.1.stl. Has anyone made this part in PETG? I have PETG but don't have any ABS on hand. Anyone have any experience or envision any issues I'd have with the part in PETG? TIA

jim2386
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by jim2386 » Sat Jun 17, 2017 5:23 am

Glass transition temp for PETG G is around 80C degrees I think. So it would get soft below that temp. ABS glass transition temperature is 100C. You'd probably be find to use it for the front and back bed bearing mounts or the X axis print head bearing mounts, but I might ponder using it if you're making anything that is holding the print nozzle. I would think most things would be fine.

kmanley57
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by kmanley57 » Sat Jun 17, 2017 6:26 am

Another thing to consider is the motor gets pretty hot in use and might soften the PETG, so ABS might be better for the extruder body.
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

uscptlb
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:53 am

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by uscptlb » Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:38 am

Thanks for the feedback. Good points. Printed one to test. Used the extrusion width/layer height/wall thickness/infill settings from the Lulzbot G Code with the temps and speeds for PETG. The part printed Ok, but the bores for the bearings are both about 0.5 mm larger than the bearing OD. Needless to say, the bearings are very loose in the bores. I checked the bore diameters in the model and the bearing bore is 22.5mm. The bearing OD measures 22 mm. Is the 0.5 mm clearance for ABS shrinkage?
Attachments
DSC01938.JPG

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by piercet » Sat Jun 17, 2017 11:30 am

uscptlb wrote: The bearing OD measures 22 mm. Is the 0.5 mm clearance for ABS shrinkage?
Yes. Also, do not use that specific bearing. You 100% need to use a sealed bearing at that location, otherwise the plastic shavings will get in the bearing and lock it up. Best case scenario it freezes and destroys your hobbed bolt over time. 608zz bearings aren't very expensive, so well worth the time and money. Or 6082rs. As for the clearance issue, you could wrap the outer edge of the bearing in tape and make a friction fit that way.

uscptlb
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:53 am

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by uscptlb » Sat Jun 17, 2017 11:48 am

Good eyes Piercet! No this is just a bearing I had on hand. I will use the bearings from old extruder body or replace if necessary.

Do you know of any source for shrinkage data for 3d print filament? The manufacturers don't seem to provide detailed specifications.

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by piercet » Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:12 pm

uscptlb wrote:Good eyes Piercet! No this is just a bearing I had on hand. I will use the bearings from old extruder body or replace if necessary.

Do you know of any source for shrinkage data for 3d print filament? The manufacturers don't seem to provide detailed specifications.
It varies based on the styrene content of ABS. On average it's around 8%. Many ABS profiles have that built into their parameters already though so it can be difficult to tune. Villiage plastics and push plastics both shrink about 8%. PLA tends to shrink far less, maybe 1-2%

uscptlb
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:53 am

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by uscptlb » Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:22 pm

Thanks Piercet. Shrink rate for PETG must be next to nothing. Will test shrinkage once I get the ABS.

pyrokld
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by pyrokld » Sat Jun 17, 2017 11:22 pm

I didn't really want to go down the road of trying to print in ABS, but I've had spectacular luck making extruder parts from nGen, and haven't had any issues with its lack of shrinkage. In fact my fully self-printed nGen extruder with a .3 nozzle seems to print just as good if not better than my stock abs one.

FCLOWELL
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:34 am

Re: Taz 6 Production Parts in PETG?

Post by FCLOWELL » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:23 pm

Piercet,

I hope you meant 0.8% shrinkage??

Pete

Post Reply