Uneven Prints

Have questions? Want advice?
Post Reply
aej1184
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:15 am

Uneven Prints

Post by aej1184 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:47 am

I am using a Lulzbot mini and my prints are rippled. The belts seem to be fine, and I am not sure what could be the problem?
IMG_4093.JPG

kcchen_00
Posts: 1562
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Uneven Prints

Post by kcchen_00 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:34 pm

That actually looks fine... assuming you're talking about the pattern of the adjacent extrusions inside the square border. Think of the hotend as a tube of icing or toothpaste, the extrusion actually comes out as a cylinder. The top surface will never be completely smooth...

If you're talking about the "ripples" where the infill meets the border, that looks fine also. Its a continuous extrusion and "u-turns" on itself. The overlap could be adjustable in the slicer software... but it looks fine.

EDIT: Looking closer at the picture, there might be something going on with the nozzle tip. Try a cold pull to remove anything in the nozzle. Since that's the first layer, try increasing the multiplier or flow rate.

PeterT
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: Uneven Prints

Post by PeterT » Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:05 am

Might also be that the tip is a bit too far from the bed. The extrusion looks a little tall. Lines seem rounder than expected.
Taz 5
Misumi hardened rods and bearings
Piercet Anti wobble Z-nut
Raspberry Pi w/ Octoprint and remote power control
Aerostrudder Head

Post Reply