Page 1 of 1

Problems Finishing a print

Posted: Tue May 01, 2018 11:05 am
by jimboslice
Hello, So I have been having issues trying to get my printer to finish a print completely. I have attached a picture of a print that failed on one of the last layers. But at the same time I would like to figure out what problems are creating this artifacting on the side of the print. These are the list of items that I am considering perusing to try and fix these issues. Please let me know if I'm on the right track or not. I'm using a Lulzbot Taz 6 with INOVA-1800 Filament. Thanks!

-Extra Restart Distance for defects on the exterior of a print use a negative value like -0.2 to retract the filament
-Tighten belts for slipping of a print and be sure that tension is even with top and bottom
-also oil rods with sewing machine oil for same
-slow motor speed and acceleration for slipping of the print
-adjust idler tension to effect stripping
-Switching of combing and expect longer print times to reduces scarring
-enable coasting with a distance of 0.2mm
The attachment IMG_20180428_155608.jpg is no longer available
IMG_20180428_155608.jpg

Re: Problems Finishing a print

Posted: Tue May 01, 2018 12:36 pm
by jimboslice
Here is the other image that got removed for some reason
IMG_20180428_155816.jpg