Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Have questions? Want advice?
Post Reply
cwiggs
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 10:26 am

Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Post by cwiggs » Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:33 pm

Hello all. I've recently had issues with my Lulzbot Taz 6 leaving little beads of plastic on the outer surface of some parts I've done. The printer will be in the middle of laying down either an outer or inner shell layer, when it will pause for 1-2 seconds, leaking out plastic and leaving a small bead, before continuing with the print as normal. I've noticed it happens frequently on circular parts. I know its not the z seam, since I have that set to show up in one vertical line. They're fairly easy to sand and/or cut off, but it would be nice to figure out how to get it to stop doing so. Has anyone else had this issue/ have an idea what might be wrong? Thanks in advance!
Attachments
3D print beading problems.jpg
2 beads on right side edge, and the white spots on the left are beads I cut off

kmanley57
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Post by kmanley57 » Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:29 pm

Have you tried printing from the SD card and see if it goes away?

If yes then your computer is slow sending the gcode fast enough to keep up with the printer.
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

cwiggs
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 10:26 am

Re: Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Post by cwiggs » Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:37 pm

Ahh, I had wondered about that. I'll try that post the results.

kcchen_00
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Post by kcchen_00 » Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:56 pm

Could also be overextrusion. Reduce the flow rate/multiplier by 3-5%.

Post Reply