Page 1 of 1

Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:33 pm
by cwiggs
Hello all. I've recently had issues with my Lulzbot Taz 6 leaving little beads of plastic on the outer surface of some parts I've done. The printer will be in the middle of laying down either an outer or inner shell layer, when it will pause for 1-2 seconds, leaking out plastic and leaving a small bead, before continuing with the print as normal. I've noticed it happens frequently on circular parts. I know its not the z seam, since I have that set to show up in one vertical line. They're fairly easy to sand and/or cut off, but it would be nice to figure out how to get it to stop doing so. Has anyone else had this issue/ have an idea what might be wrong? Thanks in advance!

Re: Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:29 pm
by kmanley57
Have you tried printing from the SD card and see if it goes away?

If yes then your computer is slow sending the gcode fast enough to keep up with the printer.

Re: Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:37 pm
by cwiggs
Ahh, I had wondered about that. I'll try that post the results.

Re: Printer leaving beads of plastic on the outer and inner shell

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:56 pm
by kcchen_00
Could also be overextrusion. Reduce the flow rate/multiplier by 3-5%.