Surface Quality of support surfaces

Have questions? Want advice?
Post Reply
rbazzarella
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:39 pm

Surface Quality of support surfaces

Post by rbazzarella » Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:00 pm

Does anyone have a "best" setting or suggestion to improve the surface quality of "supported surfaces"? Which support pattern gives the best surface or increasing support density to have better quality without making the support too hard to remove? I've try different filaments ABS, PLA with the standard grid and standard settings giving very poor surface quality underneath the support. Any suggestions much appreciated.

kcchen_00
Posts: 1686
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Surface Quality of support surfaces

Post by kcchen_00 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:28 pm

For ABS, try a separation of .3mm horizontal and vertical. I use the fan for overhangs, but I also like to extrude a little hot. A tall skirt or partial (height) ooze shield helps to maintain form and mitigate warping with ABS. S3D also has the capability to specify variable density supports, generally I like 10-20% and a 3 layers at 50% for top and bottom.

Hope those help...

Post Reply