TAZ hot end leaks...

Have questions? Want advice?
geneb
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 7:59 am

TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by geneb » Sun Jun 09, 2013 4:14 pm

I've been doing a lot of work to un-do the calibration errors I caused (long story short, don't use a feed rate of 3500 when moving the Z axis!) and I've noticed that my hot end is leaking material all over the hot end section. I'm using Lulzbot Translucent Blue PLA @ 185 and I don't know what to do in order to stop this. It appears to be leaking where the PEEK section mates to the heater block.

As it is now, the hot end is coated with a thin film of PLA, from the top of the heater block down.

I've never run the hot end past 195 so I seriously doubt the PEEK is damaged. The trans. blue never gets run above 185 because that appears to me to be the "best" temp for it that I've found. The hot end has always leaked, but I assumed it was because I was running junk white PLA that I'd accidentally over-heated (it got a bit runny at 195), but I doubt that this is normal behavior at 185.

Help!

g.

User avatar
Orias
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 1389
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:24 pm
Location: US

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by Orias » Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:12 am

We've found that the translucent PLA filaments like to run cooler than 185C, as they get watery at cooler temperatures. Have you tried extruding at 180C?

geneb
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 7:59 am

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by geneb » Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:41 pm

I have not.

I've also been fighting an horrible adhesion issue - would a cooler extrusion temp fix that as well?

I need to find some decent solid color material to test - I just wish it took 1.75. :)

g.

User avatar
Orias
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 1389
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:24 pm
Location: US

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by Orias » Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:51 pm

For adhesion I have always used bare glass. PLA sticks well then releases easily at >40C

geneb
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 7:59 am

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by geneb » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:10 pm

I don't want to tear the PET tape off the glass and it appears that the bed heater is glued to the underside of the glass, so just swapping out glass would be problematic unless I just stick a sheet on top of the PET ....

I've got zero adhesion issues with my Rostock MAX - I use a 10:1 white glue to water mix on that (on bare glass)

g.

User avatar
Orias
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 1389
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:24 pm
Location: US

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by Orias » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:29 pm

I haven't tried the PVA solution yet, I would place a bare piece of glass on top of the existing bed to print with PLA. In the case of the 101 the plate can be flipped. Do you apply the solution while the bed is hot or cold? How is part release?

geneb
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 7:59 am

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by geneb » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:47 pm

I apply hot and let it dry. Part release is a non event. I'll have to go find some glass to use on that as the only glass I have is the wrong size to easily clip to the existing bed.

I may also try blue tape.

g.

geneb
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 7:59 am

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by geneb » Tue Jun 11, 2013 7:50 pm

Blue tape is being problematic - might be able to tune it by decreasing the z height.

Can't extrude the trans. blue at 180C. It just grinds a notch in the filament.

Hot end continues to leak - suggestions?

g.

geneb
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 7:59 am

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by geneb » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:15 am

Bump. :)

What can I do to stop this thing from leaking?

g.

1013
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 9:56 am

Re: TAZ hot end leaks...

Post by 1013 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:23 am

geneb wrote:Bump. :)

What can I do to stop this thing from leaking?

g.
Print ABS :D

Can't help you much....I have not printed PLA yet.

Post Reply