Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
nickthetait
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 2:40 pm
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Contact:

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by nickthetait » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:09 am

In what way did it fail the first time?

Sebastian
Posts: 514
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:54 am

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by Sebastian » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:41 am

CheeseJam wrote:Would there be a way to pause at a certain layer or Z-height with this feature? I am already working on a neat project using this pause command to switch colors. :)
If it's not possible in Cura, you could work with the M600 command if you have filament change option enabled in Marlin. Then simply search for the G1 Zx value you want in Gcode and insert the M600 command.

kakaroto
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 10:09 am

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by kakaroto » Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:35 pm

CheeseJam wrote:Would there be a way to pause at a certain layer or Z-height with this feature? I am already working on a neat project using this pause command to switch colors. :)
Yes, switch to expert settings, then go to the plugins tab and add the "pause at height" plugin. You can add it any number of times to pause at multiple heights.

CheeseJam
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:21 pm

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by CheeseJam » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:14 pm

nickthetait wrote:In what way did it fail the first time?
Same error as here: https://code.alephobjects.com/T332

How can I bring up the error log in the command prompt so I can give you more information if it happens again (like in the first image in the link above)?
kakaroto wrote:
CheeseJam wrote:Would there be a way to pause at a certain layer or Z-height with this feature? I am already working on a neat project using this pause command to switch colors. :)
Yes, switch to expert settings, then go to the plugins tab and add the "pause at height" plugin. You can add it any number of times to pause at multiple heights.
Thanks! I have a Mini and unfortunately I don't think this plugin works since the Mini has no LCD touch screen to tell it when to resume. :( Is this true?

Would be awesome if you guys integrated that pause at Z pluggin with the new pause command in Cura Lulzbot Edition v18!

CheeseJam
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:21 pm

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by CheeseJam » Sat Dec 05, 2015 11:22 am

Having problems again, here's the error log:

Code: Select all

Recv: ok
Recv: ok
Recv: ok
Send: G91
Send: G1 E10.0 F120
Send: G90
Recv: ok
Recv: ok
Recv: ok
Send: M83
Send: G1 E1.500000 F120
Send: G1 E-1.500000 F120
Send: G1 X56.428000 Y11.440000 Z2.225000 F1800
Send: G1 E1.500000 F120
Recv: ok
Recv: ok
Recv: ok
Send: G1 F1800
Send: G92 E574.319010
Send: M82
Recv: ok
Changing monitoring state from 'Paused' to 'Printing'
Send: M105 T0
Send: N7117G1 X56.428 Y11.440 E574.31901*115
Serial timeout while writing to serial port, trying again.
Serial timeout while writing to serial port, trying again.
Unexpected error while writing serial port: SerialTimeoutException: 'Write timeout' @ machineCom.py:_sendCommand:583
Unexpected error while writing serial port: SerialTimeoutException: 'Write timeout' @ machineCom.py:_sendCommand:583
Changing monitoring state from 'Printing' to 'Error: SerialTimeoutException: 'Write time...'
Connection closed, closing down monitor
This happened two prints in a row. I'll keep testing.

kakaroto
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 10:09 am

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by kakaroto » Sun Dec 06, 2015 1:12 pm

CheeseJam wrote:
nickthetait wrote:In what way did it fail the first time?
Same error as here: https://code.alephobjects.com/T332

How can I bring up the error log in the command prompt so I can give you more information if it happens again (like in the first image in the link above)?
No need, I can reproduce the error and I've been working to fix it. I think we'll release a second beta with a fix for this serial issue on Windows.
CheeseJam wrote:
kakaroto wrote:
CheeseJam wrote:Would there be a way to pause at a certain layer or Z-height with this feature? I am already working on a neat project using this pause command to switch colors. :)
Yes, switch to expert settings, then go to the plugins tab and add the "pause at height" plugin. You can add it any number of times to pause at multiple heights.
Thanks! I have a Mini and unfortunately I don't think this plugin works since the Mini has no LCD touch screen to tell it when to resume. :( Is this true?

Would be awesome if you guys integrated that pause at Z pluggin with the new pause command in Cura Lulzbot Edition v18!
It will work with a Mini as well, even without an LCD. Once the pause happens in the plugin, the UI will show you as paused and you can resume it by pressing the resume button in Cura instead of using the LCD. It didn't work before because Cura didn't support Pause/Resume itself, but now it should be fine. If you have issues with it, let us know, that's what the beta is for :)

CheeseJam
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:21 pm

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by CheeseJam » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:37 am

kakaroto wrote:It will work with a Mini as well, even without an LCD. Once the pause happens in the plugin, the UI will show you as paused and you can resume it by pressing the resume button in Cura instead of using the LCD. It didn't work before because Cura didn't support Pause/Resume itself, but now it should be fine. If you have issues with it, let us know, that's what the beta is for :)
Oh awesome! I'll give that a try. I also ended up teaching myself some GCode to manually insert some pause commands to allow me to change filament colors in a print! :)

Looking forward to trying the new beta out!

nickthetait
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 2:40 pm
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Contact:

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by nickthetait » Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:48 pm

New build 18.03 is now available. This fixes:
Windows issue conflicting with another python program reported here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3029&p=18892
Windows resume issue caused by https://code.alephobjects.com/T332
OS X crash https://code.alephobjects.com/T343

Try them out from here: http://devel.lulzbot.com/software/Cura/Test/

Happy testing,
~Nick

mrsoft99
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:42 pm

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by mrsoft99 » Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:52 pm

I first had to use the windows version, due to problems with a missing prerequisite (python-wxgtk3.0) under my preferred Ubuntu. The pause worked great and is much appreciated.

Then I found this workaround for the prereq. My issue is that Ubuntu 14.04LTS doesn't have support for python-wxgtk3.0, which is in 14.10. I found this description, https://launchpad.net/~adamwolf/+archiv ... -backports , of a ppa with just the python-wxgtk3.0, that I installed easily and then got this 18 beta to run under Ubuntu.

(I'm a brand new Taz5 user. I'm very happy with the results I've gotten, right out of the box)
thanks,
buddy

nickthetait
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 2:40 pm
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Contact:

Re: Cura LulzBot Edition v18 Beta

Post by nickthetait » Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:31 am

v18 has now been publicly released. Please get it from https://www.lulzbot.com/cura. Thanks for everyone's help in testing!

mrsoft99, appreciate the debugging effort you went through, thanks for reporting it, I've made a bug report for that one. https://code.alephobjects.com/T353

Post Reply