Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
User avatar
3dRiffs
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 12:25 pm

Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by 3dRiffs » Fri May 20, 2016 6:58 pm

Love the new Taz 6, just getting going with it, but hit one snag right off when printing from the latest octoprint (1.2.11 via octopi).

It works fine, starting the autoleveling sequence, but then on the fourth corner it just stops, and the LCD hangs. Called support, so they're aware, but would be curious to know if anyone else either is, or isn't seeing it.

Cura prints just fine.

kmanley57
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by kmanley57 » Sat May 21, 2016 6:29 pm

I found that my Z axis was off left to right, but my first and only Cura print worked fine. But when I set up Octoprint it also stopped on the last corner. When I looked at the reported heights for the corners from the auto level command they were off from each side. But after I adjusted the Z axis to bring the left and right side to the same heights I now can print without problems.
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

pilotjunky
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 9:46 am

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by pilotjunky » Sun May 22, 2016 4:50 pm

Hi,

I have been printing successfully with Octopi on the Taz 6. Standard Image, no adjustments. After the 4th auto leveling stop, there is a long pause while the extruder heats up from 150c to filament temp and the bed starts heating at that point too. This is normal

Not sure if that helps... but thoughts I'd mention it.

Rich.

lgbell
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:31 pm

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by lgbell » Sun May 22, 2016 8:42 pm

Setting up My new TAZ 6 with Octoprint, and was wondering if any special procedures are needed to implement the bed leveling procedure.
Does the start.gcode and end.gcode from cura need to plugged into Octoprint settings>geode scripts? I'm planning on using Simplify 3D.

pilotjunky
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 9:46 am

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by pilotjunky » Sun May 22, 2016 10:21 pm

Hi,

I upload the GCode from CURA (v19.2) to OctoPi and it works like a charm... I will say I have not yet found a profile for Simplify3D for the Taz 6, so be very careful or you will have the print head smashing into everything. :-)

The profile from Clay (in a separate thread here) for S3D needs work still.

Rich.

jasonshearer
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 6:22 am

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by jasonshearer » Mon May 23, 2016 6:27 am

I'm having the same issue. Opened a case with support this weekend and they have it identified as a known issue. Prints are perfect from Cura via USB (Mac v19.12) and gcode from SD. Consistent failure printing from OctoPi (0.13) always locking up after calibrating on the 4th leveling washer.

kmanley57
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by kmanley57 » Mon May 23, 2016 6:43 am

lgbell wrote:Setting up My new TAZ 6 with Octoprint, and was wondering if any special procedures are needed to implement the bed leveling procedure.
Does the start.gcode and end.gcode from cura need to plugged into Octoprint settings>geode scripts? I'm planning on using Simplify 3D.
Well the one I have works pretty good but is still a major work in progress. I am having more problems with Octopi than S3D.

I have one process for my Taz 5 and one for my Taz 6, and then select the proper one for the printer I am going to upload the print to.

Start script:

Code: Select all

G26                          ; clear potential 'probe fail' condition
G21                          ; set units to Millimeters
M107                         ; disable fans
G90                          ; absolute positioning
M82                          ; set extruder to absolute mode
G92 E0                       ; set extruder position to 0
M140 S[bed1_temperature]; get bed heating up
G28 XY                       ; home X and Y
G1 X-19 Y258 F1000           ; move to safe homing position
M109 S170                    ; soften filament for z homing
G28 Z                        ; home Z
M104 S160                    ; wipe temp
G1 E-30 F100                 ; suck up XXmm of filament
G1 X-15 Y100 F3000           ; move above wiper pad
G1 Z1                        ; push nozzle into wiper
G1 X-17 Y95 F1000            ; slow wipe
G1 X-17 Y90 F1000            ; slow wipe
G1 X-17 Y85 F1000            ; slow wipe
G1 X-15 Y90 F1000            ; slow wipe
G1 X-17 Y80 F1000            ; slow wipe
G1 X-15 Y95 F1000            ; slow wipe
G1 X-17 Y75 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-15 Y65 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-17 Y70 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-15 Y60 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-17 Y55 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-15 Y50 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-17 Y40 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-15 Y45 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-17 Y35 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-15 Y40 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-17 Y70 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-15 Y30 Z2 F2000         ; fast wipe
G1 X-17 Y35 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-15 Y25 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-17 Y30 F2000            ; fast wipe
G1 X-15 Y25 Z1.5 F1000       ; slow wipe
G1 X-17 Y23 F1000            ; slow wipe
G1 Z10                       ; raise extruder
M109 S160                    ; heat to probe temp
G1 X-9 Y-9                   ; move above probe
M204 S100                    ; set accel for probing
G29                          ; probe sequence (for auto-leveling)
M204 S500                    ; set accel back to normal
G1 X0 Y0 Z15 F5000           ; get out the way
M400                         ; clear buffer
G4 S1                        ; pause
M117 Heating...              ; LCD status message
M140 S[bed1_temperature]; get bed heating up
M109 S[extruder1_temperature]    ; set extruder temp and wait
M190 S[bed1_temperature]; get bed temping up during first layer
G1 Z2 E0 F75                 ; extrude filament back into nozzle
M117 TAZ Printing...         ; LCD status message
end script:

Code: Select all

M400                           ; wait for moves to finish
M104 S0                        ; hotend off
M107                           ; fans off
G91                            ; relative positioning
G1 E-1 F300                    ; retract the filament a bit before lifting the nozzle
 to release some of the pressure
G1 Z+20 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F3000    ; move Z up a bit and retract filament even more
M117 Cooling please wait       ; progress indicator message
G90                            ; absolute positioning
G1 Y0 F3000                    ; move to cooling position
M190 S50                       ; set bed to cool off
G1 Y280 F3000                  ; present finished print
M84                            ; steppers off
G90                            ; absolute positioning
M117 Print complete            ; progress indicator message
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

akent
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 6:38 pm

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by akent » Tue May 24, 2016 12:33 pm

I'm having the same issue with Octoprint on the Taz 6.
It seems like the printer is not sending an 'Ok' after the last leveling washer touch.
It will sit there forever!

I had a couple of other issues with the printer, so I also mentioned this to them with the support emails.
They said they are looking into the problem.

akent
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 6:38 pm

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by akent » Tue May 24, 2016 2:46 pm

It's working!!!
All I did was remove the SD card from the printer. The only thing I can think of is all the files on the SD card might have overloaded something when it was read. There is a lot of stuff on the SD card!

You might want to give it a try!

User avatar
3dRiffs
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Taz 6 / Octoprint problem

Post by 3dRiffs » Tue May 31, 2016 12:46 pm

I'll be darned - that works. Simply removing the SD card before starting a print solves the problem.

Glad you found that...it could have turned into one of those never does it with tech support kind of things.

Post Reply