TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
inventabuild
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:39 pm

TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by inventabuild » Wed May 03, 2017 6:46 pm

The TAZ 4 firmware does not recognize the end stops when I upgraded the printer to TAZ 6 hardware. Does anyone know where in the TAZ 4 firmware I can modify the endstop code to make this work?

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by piercet » Wed May 03, 2017 6:52 pm

The wiring is the same for the taz 4 and 6, the difference is the 6 adds xyz maximum endstop and replaces the z minimum endstop with the auto leveling system. If it isn't triggering you have something plugged in wrong (x min endstop in the y min plug, etc. )

zorrobyte
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:23 am

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by zorrobyte » Sat May 06, 2017 1:39 am

piercet wrote:The wiring is the same for the taz 4 and 6, the difference is the 6 adds xyz maximum endstop and replaces the z minimum endstop with the auto leveling system. If it isn't triggering you have something plugged in wrong (x min endstop in the y min plug, etc. )
The funny thing about the max endstop on the X is that it's not included on any toolhead other than the single. Note that they are normally closed switches. You'll want to connect to the far end terminals of each switch. Break out your multimeter if needed.

inventabuild
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:39 pm

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by inventabuild » Mon May 08, 2017 7:46 pm

I upgraded my TAZ 4 to the TAZ 6 following the OHAI kit instructions and the end stops don't work when I load the TAZ 6 firmware. After I found out the endstops weren't working w/ the TAZ 6 firmware I re-loaded the TAZ 4 firmware so I could at least print some parts for my business.

Now the endstops are not working with the TAZ 4 firmware.

I called Lulzbot tech support. They used to have some pretty tech savy people there to help with things like this over the phone...no longer is that the case. Now they tell me they don't help with upgrades anymore.

I bought two TAZ's because they were voted most upgradable printer several years in a row. They are not living up to that reputation anymore.

I may have blown 3 RAMBO boards trying to get this right...not a happy TAZ camper anymore.

If anyone has any ideas please let me know.

inventabuild
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:39 pm

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by inventabuild » Tue May 09, 2017 1:21 am

Does anyone know the code that causes the hot end to tap the button switch on the TAZ 6 as an estimate for the z min before tapping the first bed corner and then outputting an error if the hot end goes too low because it does not make electrical contact w/ the bed corner?

I'm might try a fourth RAMBO board in this TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 upgrade and stick w/ the TAZ 4 firmware. I just need to get that code so I can place it into the TAZ 4 firmware.

I spent a lot of time and money on components to upgrade my two TAZ 4's to TAZ 6's. I'm hoping I can stop the bleeding of time and money and finally get to printing for my business with these printers.

Any help is appreciated.

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by piercet » Tue May 09, 2017 2:21 pm

It's part of the Gcode preamble setup. It's in the text of this file I think: http://devel.lulzbot.com/print-profiles ... z_cura.ini Specifically in this section:

Code: Select all

 start.gcode = ;Sliced at: {day} {date} {time} ;Basic settings: Layer height: {layer_height} Walls: {wall_thickness} Fill: {fill_density} ;Print time: {print_time} ;Filament used: {filament_amount}m {filament_weight}g ;Filament cost: {filament_cost} ;M190 R{print_bed_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own bed temperature line ;M109 R{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line G21 [b];metric values G90 ;absolute positioning M82 ;set extruder to absolute mode M107 ;start with the fan off G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops G1 Z15.0 F{travel_speed};move the platform down 15mm G92 E0 ; zero the extruded length G1 F200 E0 ; extrude 3mm of feed stock G92 E0 ; zero the extruded length again G1 [/b]F{travel_speed} ; set travel speed M203 X192 Y208 Z3 ; speed limits M117 Printing 

inventabuild
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:39 pm

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by inventabuild » Tue May 09, 2017 8:08 pm

Thanks Piercet,

I'm looking for the code that will say uh oh the hot end went 1.5 mm (or whatever) lower than its supposed to go when it taps the first corner washer so go back and wipe the nozzle, tap the button switch and try again.

Is that in Cura? I would think that's in an if then statement?

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by piercet » Tue May 09, 2017 8:27 pm

inventabuild wrote:Thanks Piercet,

I'm looking for the code that will say uh oh the hot end went 1.5 mm (or whatever) lower than its supposed to go when it taps the first corner washer so go back and wipe the nozzle, tap the button switch and try again.

Is that in Cura? I would think that's in an if then statement?
That is the code I believe. It sets the extruder to absolute positioning instead of relative, moves it to endstop point g0 then to g1 and down 15mm , and sets that point to relative zero. I'm guessing those points are stored in firmware itself somewhere. You could check the slic3r profiles as well. The if then logic is in the taz 6 firmware if it's anywhere probably in main.h or whatever the large marlin code file is called in the uncompiled firmware.

kmanley57
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by kmanley57 » Tue May 09, 2017 8:38 pm

What you are looking for is in the printer firmware. But it does not go back to find Z0 which is what the button tap does/is. But the wipe and washer/corner re-probe is in the firmware.
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

mschmotz
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:50 am

Re: TAZ 4 to TAZ 6 Upgrade

Post by mschmotz » Thu May 11, 2017 6:01 pm

Inventabuild, you are not alone. I am suffering from the same thing. The nozzle does not home over the z end stop.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NWJGKCrU7_8

I think we have the same issue maybe? Sorry this is not a solution.

Post Reply