Support guidance needed....

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
printergirl
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:34 am

Support guidance needed....

Post by printergirl » Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:48 am

Can anyone offer any tips?

Is there a quality setting for the first part layer that prints after the support?
Example: cylindrical part w/ a flange on top. Support prints all the way up to flange.
The first layer(s)/surface created on top of support looks horrible.

FYI - I have been using the medium or fine slic3r config downloaded from the site.
- I have played with support pattern and spacing with no luck there
- (I don't have a part to show right now, because I've trashed everything that comes out that way)

Thanks!

nopick
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by nopick » Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:20 am

Can you post the .stl and gcode?

printergirl
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:34 am

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by printergirl » Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:27 am

I cannot post the files, the part is proprietary to my company.

nopick
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by nopick » Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:53 am

Increasing the density of the support material will help reduce sagging of the first layer on top of supports.

Are you using Slic3r? If so, have you tried v1.0? I noticed, this weekend, the support generation has been improved with the 1.0 release.
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (12.27 KiB) Viewed 2786 times

nopick
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by nopick » Tue Apr 01, 2014 7:05 am

Slic3r 1.0 seems to do a better job of reducing the gap between spacing at the top of the support, just before the first part layer is deposited.

I used 1.0 at the default support settings for this part. It is not the best picture in the world but, the part surface that was in contact with the supports looked nearly as good as the top surface.
0328141902.jpg

printergirl
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:34 am

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by printergirl » Tue Apr 01, 2014 8:21 am

- Slic3r 1.0 is what I'm using.
- I have used various numbers for pattern spacing
I tend to use 4 since it makes it easier to remove support. I have used lower, including the default, but don't see
much difference in quality. The rest of the part looks good. Just the first layer after support is the issue.
- When you say "I used 1.0 at the default support settings", which settings are those?
So when you remove the support, it looks as good as the rest of the part?

nopick
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by nopick » Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:17 am

I think 2.5 mm is the default spacing. I am talking about the support settings you get when you load up Lulzbot's slic3r profiles. I have been using the medium quality with support profile and just turning off supports when I don't need them.

It doesn't look as good as the rest of the part. I don't think that is possible since it is laying filament across the gaps in the support.

You could always try a different slicer. I have been testing with Cura lately. It is not as configurable as Slic3r but it does seem to turn out really nice parts. Especially the side walls and holes. I did have to increase the support to part gap in x and y so the supports didn't stick to the part as much...

Some Cura examples and my ini file here: http://forum.lulzbot.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=691

nopick
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by nopick » Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:02 pm

Here are a couple pictures of the support and non-support side of the part.
0401141856a.jpg
0401141856.jpg

printergirl
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:34 am

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by printergirl » Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:33 pm

I printed again, making sure to use the same settings as you mentioned.
I actually used the fine auto support config (Pattern spacing 2.5).

Here is what I am getting.
This picture is of the first layer AFTER the support (the issue).
The end you see was the end on the bed.
IMAG0993.jpg

User avatar
piercet
Posts: 4025
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Battleground, WA
Contact:

Re: Support guidance needed....

Post by piercet » Wed Apr 02, 2014 1:49 pm

Maybe print an insert disk bed side down to glue into that recess to improve surface quality? You would need to build in clearance for it but end product would be much better. Remember to bevel the edges of the disk ft or best fit.

Post Reply