pass lines and inconsistent layer levels

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
Post Reply
warped65
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 8:25 am

pass lines and inconsistent layer levels

Post by warped65 » Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:43 pm

All,
I have been doing some prints with large flat panels on them, and always get some inconsistent levels where the surface has a hole or boss, and always get pass lines showing through. This is a Taz 6 using cura. Happens with ABS as well as PLA. These show up on sublayers too, which show through the final layer, making for a pretty sloppy looking surface.

For the pass lines, Is there a z-hop setting i am missing or something?
For the levels/layers, is there something i can try for layer height, or line thickness? Currently using a .5 nozzle. Have switche to a SS micor swiss nozzle, but the issue has always been there.
Capture.PNG
Thanks all,
-w

warped65
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 8:25 am

Re: pass lines and inconsistent layer levels

Post by warped65 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:32 am

Looks like the pic didn't come through, not sure what i'm doing wrong. Anyway, I'll try again. Pass lines are circled in blue, levels are circled in red.
Attachments
plate bottom.JPG

kcchen_00
Posts: 1634
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: pass lines and inconsistent layer levels

Post by kcchen_00 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:01 pm

Looks like over-extrusion. If you look at the pass-line, it shows the direction the nozzle is dragging across the piece. Try adjusting flowrate / multiplier by 2-5%.

Not sure about the layer level issue... it could also be related to over-extrusion.

kmanley57
Posts: 1080
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: pass lines and inconsistent layer levels

Post by kmanley57 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 2:14 pm

Check out Z hop over printed parts in the travel section, but it will add a lot to the printing time. <- pass lines
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

warped65
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 8:25 am

Re: pass lines and inconsistent layer levels

Post by warped65 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:01 pm

Well, I can't tell if this was an improvement. Slowed the flow down to 95% partway through this print. I think the skins are a little smoother, but still seeing the jacked up patterns near the holes. I added a thin layer at the top just to avoid having the top layer interrupted by holes; it came out well, but i still want to improve. I'll try the z-hop setting next.



Thanks all,
-w
Attachments
20181104_193257.jpg

Post Reply