Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
zenxyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:49 am

Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by zenxyuan » Wed May 02, 2018 2:07 am

Prints has been bad since day 1 using the new Cura 2.6. See attached picture. My prints came out perfectly using the old Cura 21 version. I know there's no such thing as "perfect" in 3D printing, but it came out waaaay better that Cura 2.6. I tried tweaking different settings one at a time. It fixed some, then another problem shows up. The only improvement i can see now is the bridging. See for yourself what Cura 2.6 do to an otherwise perfect Cura 21 prints.

Test print i used:
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2656594

My cura 2.6 profile:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

Any help/solution/advise are appreciated.
Attachments
IMG_6405-min.JPG
IMG_6404-min.JPG
IMG_6403-min.JPG

Brent.I
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:21 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by Brent.I » Wed May 02, 2018 9:01 am

We are sorry to hear about the issues, and thanks for posting the profile! One item I notice in what you posted, is you have an extra prime upon retractions:

retraction_extra_prime_amount = 0.93

This setting is essentially having you extrude an extra 0.93mm of filament into the tool head after each retraction move, and could explain the blobs you are seeing after those travel moves.

It also looks like you have based your profile modifications on our High Speed Verbatim PLA profile, which will be designed to print faster but not giving as crisp of results. Can you post a picture of the print using a standard or high quality profile PLA profile?

zenxyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by zenxyuan » Wed May 02, 2018 9:46 am

I printed before using HQ profile, there are still blobs, now that you mention the extra prime amount, I'll see what's the value in HQ profile and try lowering it further. I'll be posting result again soon.

zenxyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by zenxyuan » Thu May 03, 2018 3:27 am

Done. The only improvement is less blob, but it still exist. I also noticed the extra prime amount is at 0mm. Stringing is very bad, I can't lower the temp. as any lower as will grind my filament. See picture below:

Profile:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing
Attachments
IMG_6410-min.JPG
IMG_6409-min.JPG

Brent.I
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:21 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by Brent.I » Thu May 03, 2018 7:42 am

Looking a little better, but still probably too hot. What manufacturer and type of filament you are using?

zenxyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by zenxyuan » Thu May 03, 2018 12:21 pm

I'm using a chinese brand, been using 7+ spools from them since Cura 21 so I don't think that's the issue. I can't go any lower than 200. I did try 195 once and it grinds the filament, figure it might be too cold. Any advise?

Brent.I
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:21 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by Brent.I » Thu May 03, 2018 12:43 pm

Whew, with a filament we haven't tested along with a custom profile I am not too sure where to start. Any way you can print a Benchy using a standard Polylite PLA profile and post a pic? (With filament diameter updated to whatever is measured on your filament)

zenxyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by zenxyuan » Fri May 04, 2018 12:24 am

Too be fair, there are A LOT of filaments in the market you and I have not heard off or tested to be used with Cura. However, we as a consumer of other filament brands are stuck with Cura since we are automatically embedded to use Cura ever since purchasing a lulzbot. You can't just leave us in the dark lol.

To give you a perspective, the 2 benchies below were printed using the old Cura 21, same brand of filaments. May not be perfect, but zero stringing and zero blob.

Alright I'll try the profile you suggested and upload soon. I'll use the HQ profile.
Attachments
IMG_6411-min.JPG

zenxyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by zenxyuan » Fri May 04, 2018 2:46 am

Done. The exterior of the hull is smooth, however the letters at the bottom is unreadable. There are still lots of stringing at inside. The layer near the roof seems to be skipped.

Profile:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing
Attachments
IMG_6414-min.JPG
IMG_6413-min.JPG
IMG_6412-min.JPG

Brent.I
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:21 am

Re: Unable to get nice print since Cura 2.6 first released

Post by Brent.I » Fri May 04, 2018 7:41 am

zenxyuan wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 12:24 am
Too be fair, there are A LOT of filaments in the market
We have done some extensive testing of filaments throughout the years (http://devel.lulzbot.com/filament/) and we have found that filament settings can vary a lot within a specific type of filament. We are still not sure what manufacturer you are using, but we have definitely found issues when printing with certain brands. The ones we include within Cura are profiles we have done testing with on our machines with those settings, and have found to work well. We do not require you to use any specific vendor for your printing materials, but our profiles will require tweaking for optimal results.

Cura LE is also the program that we have chosen to work on and with, as it provides the greatest ease of use for our customers. If you would like to use another slicing program, you will just want to be sure to copy and paste the start and end gcode as it will control you bed leveling routine.

Thanks for posting the photos!
zenxyuan wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 2:46 am
letters at the bottom is unreadable
This is due to the initial layer height setting. If it is larger than the depth of the letters, those letters will be ignored. Reduce that a little bit to get it fixed up. You can check the layer view before printing to ensure that gcode is generated to your liking.
zenxyuan wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 2:46 am
Profile:
When using "other" brands be sure to measure your filament diameter with a micrometer over an ~ 2meter section to ensure it is consistent in size and diameter. Update the average into your slicers filament diameter setting to prevent over extrusion.

In the photos, it sill looks quite shiny. Generally when PLA comes out shiny, it is printed on the hot side which can lead to stringing. The other major "globs" may need to be tweaked with either a retraction distance and/or speed.

Post Reply