Why do I not get more layers in the slicer?

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
Post Reply
johnwmcc
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 7:20 pm
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Why do I not get more layers in the slicer?

Post by johnwmcc » Fri Aug 17, 2018 4:37 pm

I'm trying to print a small object near the resolution limits of the printer - lines and text on a plain background.

The object thickness overall was 0.6mm: 0.3mm of rectangular background, and text and small rectangular boxes, making a scale, also 0.3mm thick.

But the slicer is only making 2 layers, at High definition, which is 0.15mm layer height.

How can I get it to print on the 4 layers I think it should take? I'm trying scaling up a little bit - to 0.9mm to start with. There's some sort of quantization of layer heights going on.

Here's the Sketchup file of the test pieces, with the small version scaled up to 0.9mm high, and the STL file of the smaller one only to speed up test printing.

I want eventually to print the lines and text on a thicker base, and extend the scale to 80mm from the sample piece of only 30mm length (20mm of scale)
Attachments
Scale 0-20mm.stl
(89.73 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Scale 0-80mm.skp
(507.85 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

kcchen_00
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Why do I not get more layers in the slicer?

Post by kcchen_00 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:50 pm

In S3D, I get 6 layers with a layer height of .15...

johnwmcc
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 7:20 pm
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Re: Why do I not get more layers in the slicer?

Post by johnwmcc » Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:39 pm

What's S3D?

dmds
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 5:58 pm

Re: Why do I not get more layers in the slicer?

Post by dmds » Fri Aug 17, 2018 8:04 pm

Did you look at initial layer height? Some profiles make the first layer thicker which could reduce the number of layers. This can be adjusted separately from the layer height.

If the details are too fine for the nozzle line width I imagine they could also be dropped, but I’m unable to look at the model on my phone here.

(S3D is an alternative slicer program (simplify 3D))

kmanley57
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: Why do I not get more layers in the slicer?

Post by kmanley57 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 8:09 pm

You need to change the Initial layer height from the .48 MM to the .15 MM you want.
I will express my CRAZY ideas at any time! So you have been warned. None of my opinions are Lulzbots and can be wrong at any second.

gghouck
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:35 pm
Location: Seward, Alaska

Re: Why do I not get more layers in the slicer?

Post by gghouck » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:52 pm

johnwmcc wrote:
Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:39 pm
What's S3D?
Likely short for "Simplify 3d"

Post Reply