Time for 64 bit Cura?

Testers and bug catchers needed! Help contribute to Free Software development by testing pre-release versions.
Post Reply
forg0t
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:05 pm

Time for 64 bit Cura?

Post by forg0t » Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:08 am

Can we get a 64 bit version? Start-up times are just awful vs normal Cura and I've had files in the past that cannot load on LE whereas S3D and normal Cura opened just fine. Ultimaker themselves even dropped support for 32 bit Cura last year.

User avatar
Orias
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 1439
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:24 pm
Location: US

Re: Time for 64 bit Cura?

Post by Orias » Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:02 am

forg0t wrote:
Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:08 am
Can we get a 64 bit version? Start-up times are just awful vs normal Cura and I've had files in the past that cannot load on LE whereas S3D and normal Cura opened just fine. Ultimaker themselves even dropped support for 32 bit Cura last year.
The startup times have been on the list of improvements, as are 64 bit versions. 3.2.14 launch times are the shortest I've seen yet. Give .14 a go.

Schmiddy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 5:15 am

Re: Time for 64 bit Cura?

Post by Schmiddy » Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:28 am

For me it is not about start up times, it is whether I can use Lulzbot-Cura at all for some projects that have a lot of polygons or are sliced using a very fine (0.15mm) nozzle. It is a really annoying problem for me to go over to Ultimaker Cura just for those projects without my settings in the Lulzbot one.

And I really don't get it: Shouldn't it be easier to work with 64 bit for future releases when the original is like that anyway?



------------------------------------------
Edit:
I have found a workaround!
The following little mod enables your Lulzbot Cura (x32) to use 4GB of RAM instead of 2GB by modifying your exe files.
For me that makes the difference. Now I am able to load a model that failed to load in Lulzbot-Cura before, but worked in Ultimaker-Cura x64.
I do not take credit for any harm that might be caused by doing the mod, however I have used this mod for a long time for some games of mine without having encountered any problems.

How to do it:
  1. Check you have a 64bit operating system
  • Locate the Cura-Lulzbot installation you want to modify on your hard disk.
  • Make a backup of the following files that are located in this installation: CuraEngine.exe, cura-lulzbot.exe
  • Run the program and update both exe-files CuraEngine.exe and cura-lulzbot.exe one by one. Done!

User avatar
Orias
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 1439
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:24 pm
Location: US

Re: Time for 64 bit Cura?

Post by Orias » Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:39 am

Thanks for sharing this, we'll check it out.

Post Reply