pause printer in S3d

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
Post Reply
B-Hep-Spring
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:55 am

pause printer in S3d

Post by B-Hep-Spring » Tue Jul 02, 2019 1:02 pm

im wanting to pause my print at a given layer I have a script

{REPLACE "; layer 39, Z = " "\nG1 X10 Y5\nM0\n; layer 39, Z = "}

using the M0 command does the Taz 6 firmware support this I know prusa does not and they use M600

I know Marlin does support the M0 but depending whether Lulzbot implemented it is another question?????

any advise appreciated

b-morgan
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:53 am

Re: pause printer in S3d

Post by b-morgan » Wed Jul 03, 2019 9:47 am

Recent versions of Marlin for the LulzBot printers support both M0 and M600.

I think using M600 is the way to go.

B-Hep-Spring
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:55 am

Re: pause printer in S3d

Post by B-Hep-Spring » Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:25 am

thanks for the reply
the M600 requires parameters

X[pos]
Y[pos]
Z[relative lift]
E[initial retract
L[later retract distance for removal]


my script in S3d
based on the M0
{REPLACE "; layer 39, Z = " "\nG1 X10 Y5\nM0\n; layer 39, Z = "}

so altering the script to
{REPLACE "; layer 39, Z = " "\nM600\nG1 X10 Y5 Z12.0\n; layer 39, Z = "}

Do you think this would work not done any scripting before just learning

Help Appreciated

b-morgan
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:53 am

Re: pause printer in S3d

Post by b-morgan » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:01 pm

M600 has parameters but it also has defaults. I'm not sure but the X and Y coordinates may be absolute or relative depending on the setting of G90, G91. From the documentation, it appears that Z is always relative. The load and unload length appear to also be relative but I'd not specify them and go with the defaults (or set them with M603).

Other than that, your replacement script looks good. I'd experiment with something small first until you are happy with the settings.

B-Hep-Spring
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:55 am

Re: pause printer in S3d

Post by B-Hep-Spring » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:15 am

b-morgan

thank you for your reply and link, defaults are set in configuration h file,, which im not looking at been there once before??. it made interesting reading so will try my line and see, thanks for the advise and link.

Post Reply