PLA Fading Out - Taz 6 - Dual Extruder v3 - Cura 3.2.21

Have questions? Want advice?
Post Reply
EN502
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 8:19 am

PLA Fading Out - Taz 6 - Dual Extruder v3 - Cura 3.2.21

Post by EN502 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:28 am

Hello,
I am trying to print a roof for an architectural model with a standing seam. Everything goes well until it gets to the end of the smaller detailed lines. Once it gets to them, the PLA seems to fade out near the end of each line instead of fully printing the line. Anyone have any advice?

The standing seam is 4mm tall and wide, but I am printing at .52% scale so the size of the seam is 0.0208mm x 0.0208mm (1/16" on an architectural scale)

Attached pictures of full print and sample print at Standard Detail, the Cura model(s), and a sample at High Detail ((which did not even print the lines(ignore the warping))

Thank you!
Attachments
Standard Detail - PLA Fading Out 2.jpg
Standard Detail - PLA Fading Out 1.jpg
High Detail - PLA Fading Out 1.jpg
Cura Model - PLA Fading Out 2.jpg
Cura Model - PLA Fading Out 1.jpg

Post Reply