PolyLite PLA Poor adherence shell to infill

Help with printing with specific plastic filaments.
Post Reply
Ottonym
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 11:28 pm

PolyLite PLA Poor adherence shell to infill

Post by Ottonym » Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:11 pm

Hey folks,

Newbie here, doing a simple 2D-shape extrusion print using my new TAZ 6 and PolyLite PLA.

The prints are consistently NOT building correctly, and the only way I can explain it is that the exterior walls aren't adhering to each other or the infill.

I end up with thin walls that just... slide off the outside of the model - they're not fusing to the top or bottom plate, nor the infill. I can simply peel them off the outside like an onion.

What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
Orias
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 1422
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:24 pm
Location: US

Re: PolyLite PLA Poor adherence shell to infill

Post by Orias » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:53 pm

What slicing software are you using? Get the latest version of Cura LulzBot Edition from LulzBot.com/Cura. Once you have the latest version, print your design and if you see this again, send an image to the support team through LulzBot.com/Support.

Post Reply