Dual Extruder V3 used as single extruder

A forum dedicated to the stock LulzBot TAZ 3D Printer
Post Reply
_OZ_
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:05 pm

Dual Extruder V3 used as single extruder

Post by _OZ_ » Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:41 pm

Not everything I want to print need two extruders. I have used it as a single extruder a few times and have not been able to keep Extruder 2 off. Should I just leave extruder 2 on and hot or should I just set the temp to zero? Basically, what is the best way to set this up as a single extruder and is there an issue with doing this?

kcchen_00
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Dual Extruder V3 used as single extruder

Post by kcchen_00 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:33 am

Leave the unused extruder off. No sense in having it heat up filament and possibly creating a clog from prolonged heating of the filament.

With S3D you can specify one extruder or the other (leaving the other off). Not sure how to do it in Cura... you may need to set the non-used extruder temp to zero as you suggested.

B-Hep-Spring
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Dual Extruder V3 used as single extruder

Post by B-Hep-Spring » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:48 pm

I would definitely turn of the second extruder, or the filament will clog you nozzle. I would of thought in S3D you have two or three options
1 set the temp to 0 but this would still use you start script and push material through when its cold so setting the temp to 0 after the start sequence is preferable.
2 create a script that only uses the head you want to use either T0 or T1 I did this and had print sequences for the Left or Right Head


in cura I dont think you can set the temp to 0 it has a standby temp of about 170 so I think you would still have to alter the code..

kcchen_00
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Dual Extruder V3 used as single extruder

Post by kcchen_00 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 4:40 pm

In S3D, there's an option to use T0, T1 or Both... when configured with a dual extruder.

ajrobertsx
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 8:54 pm

Re: Dual Extruder V3 used as single extruder

Post by ajrobertsx » Wed Jan 09, 2019 7:00 pm

I was hoping that the extruder would truly be swap-able so that I could take the dual off when I was only printing a single color. I have a lot better luck with my Single Extruder, the Dual v3 seems to jam up a LOT and generally very stingy.

I have enough trouble with a single extruder knocking over my tall prints, it's more than double the risk because they might be close, but I rarely get the nozzles exactly level. I have some prints where you can see one color drag the 2nd color across the face of the print.

It looks like Lulzbot may be fixing this with the "Universal Tool Head Adapter". It looks like they are finally switching to a swap-able connector and not those crappy Molex Crimp pins.

kcchen_00
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: Dual Extruder V3 used as single extruder

Post by kcchen_00 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 4:09 pm

Hmm... the two toolheads should be swappable. You'll have to flash the firmware on the printer each time.

As for getting the nozzles level, comparing the extrusion thickness of a calibration pattern works best for me on the TAZ 5. Lock in the initial nozzle height then adjust the second (T1/E2) nozzle height by turning the right-side lead screw (an eighth or quarter turn at a time). Each time the lead screw is adjusted print the T1 pattern for comparison with the T0 pattern extrusion width.

Not super scientific, but faster than the LB recommended method to loosen the heat sink and adjust.

Aha
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:25 am

Re: Dual Extruder V3 used as single extruder

Post by Aha » Mon Feb 04, 2019 11:19 pm

In S3d I just set one print to 0C temp and I offload the auto leveling to a single starting script so it only heats and cools once.

In cura, I think you could set up a new material and then set that temp to 0 so it doesn't heat up. Though I remember I found another way to do it so it never heated up, but that was months ago - I'll post if I run across it.

I just use s3d now with a profile setting one off. I'd be printing right now if not for a bed leveling issue that may have come from my recent move...

Good luck!

Post Reply