Cura 3.6 very slow

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
Post Reply
Elbarfo
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:23 am

Cura 3.6 very slow

Post by Elbarfo » Sun Mar 10, 2019 10:31 am

Hello all,

I had been using 2.6.69 for about a year or so with no issues. Spent a lot of time creating filament profiles and the like.

I just installed 3.63 and it's all but unusable. It lags any input by more than a second at times. Even the simplest thing takes forever. This is on Windows 7 64bit.

Anyone else had this problem?

Elbarfo
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:23 am

Re: Cura 3.6 very slow

Post by Elbarfo » Tue Mar 12, 2019 12:11 am

I'm the only person who had a problem???

eric_german
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 3:31 pm

Re: Cura 3.6 very slow

Post by eric_german » Wed Mar 13, 2019 1:00 am

cura 3.xxx was unusable for me until I uninstalled 2.xxx and trashed my cura app data (after backing up my custom profiles). there is a guide on how to do this.

try this link:

https://www.lulzbot.com/learn/tutorials ... on-windows

Elbarfo
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:23 am

Re: Cura 3.6 very slow

Post by Elbarfo » Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:21 pm

Sadly I have tried this already.

radensb
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:21 pm

Re: Cura 3.6 very slow

Post by radensb » Mon Mar 18, 2019 10:30 am

Are you running anti virus software? Try disabling it and relaunch Cura. I read that Cura calls another program to deal with setting changes under the hood, and it could trigger the antivirus to take action which hangs up the thread for a bit.

eodcoduto
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:13 pm

Re: Cura 3.6 very slow

Post by eodcoduto » Thu Mar 21, 2019 4:40 pm

I am running the 3.6.3 and I constantly crashes and closes when I try to duplicate the models on the print bed. If I go slow in increments of 1 or 2 it is less likely but my normal batch of 12 isn't possible. As much as I don't like Simplify3d, it doesn't crash on me with every update.

BusterCherry
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:19 pm

Re: Cura 3.6 very slow

Post by BusterCherry » Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:39 am

I'm having the same problem with duplicating models on the print bed. Rather than just keying in 12 duplicates, I seem to have better results if I only add 4 or 6 and then group them, then duplicate the group. It's a pain to have it crash though especially when you spent a lot of time getting the build plate specifically arranged.

It's also frustrating that the location of the models as they are arranged on the build plate is not saved in a project file. Whenever a project file is reopened, the models are automatically arranged however Cura sees fit. I feel like this didn't used to be the case with older versions of Cura.

Brent.I
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 478
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:21 am

Re: Cura 3.6 very slow

Post by Brent.I » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:19 pm

Elbarfo wrote:
Sun Mar 10, 2019 10:31 am
I had been using 2.6.69 for about a year or so with no issues. Spent a lot of time creating filament profiles and the like.
Due to the changes in CuraEngine from 2.6 -> 3.6 the older profiles you have developed will no longer be compatible. The lag you are describing sounds like a profile conflict with no longer valid variables. The process eric_german described has fixed this up in the past. If you have run through this process, did you attempt to drop your custom profiles back into Cura LE source files after updating? If so, we would like to see your error logs on this ticket: https://code.alephobjects.com/T6292

The log files can be found in these locations; the version number, 3.6 below, will vary: (Note if you see a 2.6 or 3.2 folder, you have not cleared cache and uninstalled properly.)

\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\cura-lulzbot\3.6\cura-lulzbot.log

or \Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\cura-lulzbot\3.6\cura-lulzbot.log
eodcoduto wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 4:40 pm
constantly crashes and closes when I try to duplicate the models on the print bed. If I go slow in increments of 1 or 2 it is less likely but my normal batch of 12 isn't possible.
BusterCherry wrote:
Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:39 am
I'm having the same problem with duplicating models on the print bed.
@eodcoduto @Buster We have had one report of this in the past, and have been unable to duplicate it locally or through our windows testing stations. Any information that you can provide (Error logs, model files, system specifications, etc) would be greatly help. The current tracking ticket for this issue is: https://code.alephobjects.com/T5120

Post Reply