ABS Layer strength

Help with printing with specific plastic filaments.
Post Reply
mikeradio
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 10:32 am

ABS Layer strength

Post by mikeradio » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Hello

I am trying to make a radio mounting bracket out of ABS. The sides are 3.5mm, I find I can snap them off very easy.
I am getting a great print, I am happy with everything else. I created a small test print, it is 3.5mm X 30mm X 80mm.
I have been printing it and adjusting may settings. I have not yet been able to find the perfect settings to give me a strong
test. I am starting to wonder if I am expecting too much of the ABS? Is it normal to snap off or should it bend and twist?

Thank you

Mike
Attachments
IMG_2848.JPG

kcchen_00
Posts: 1688
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:42 am

Re: ABS Layer strength

Post by kcchen_00 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:07 pm

Try:
- Extruding a little hotter - this could help the adhesion to the previous layer.
- Turn the object on its side. Prints are stronger when the extrusion is continuous.
- Post process - If its ABS, dip it in acetone... or paint acetone on the surface.

Post Reply