Cura LE 3.6.4 not changing Flow from Initial Layer Flow Rate

Get answers & advice for all of your 3D printing & Free Software needs here!
Post Reply
khaoskosmos
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 7:25 am

Cura LE 3.6.4 not changing Flow from Initial Layer Flow Rate

Post by khaoskosmos » Wed Mar 13, 2019 7:36 am

I noticed that when I set a specific flow rate for the first layer, the entire model will pint at that flow rate (observed on the LCD and in the gcode as there is only one m221). I do not have Equalize Filament Flow turned on.

I worked around the problem using a post processing script under Extensions -> Post Processing -> Modify G-code and adding a TweakAtZ on layer 1 to set the flow rate to 100. I verified the m221 s100 was after layer 0 and before layer 1 (you could even do the fist couple layers at a higher flow rate this way).
Taz 6

khaoskosmos
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 7:25 am

Re: Cura LE 3.6.4 not changing Flow from Initial Layer Flow Rate

Post by khaoskosmos » Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:10 am

Well, the m221 s100 is present at my desired layer in the g code, but according to the lcd, my feedrate stayed at 103% and did not change to 100% (I let it run for many layers after the m221 s100)

The line calls up T0 (M221 T0 S100) does that matter? I assumed this was for multiple extruders as each tool code i.e. T0 for 1st extruder T1 for second, but there are no other T blocks in the entire program.

Edit:
This may be the mistake. I accidentally selected "Tweak Flow Rate 1" instead of just "Flow Rate". The difference is Tweak Flow Rate 1 generates a tool number T0 on the line, and Flow Rate does not (I thought I selected flow rate, but perhaps I got a little click happy). Going to try on the next print...
Taz 6

khaoskosmos
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 7:25 am

Re: Cura LE 3.6.4 not changing Flow from Initial Layer Flow Rate

Post by khaoskosmos » Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:28 am

Update, that fixed the issue with the workaround. It would be nice if the feature worked as it is intended though.
Taz 6

mnemosyne
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: Cura LE 3.6.4 not changing Flow from Initial Layer Flow Rate

Post by mnemosyne » Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:04 pm

Just ran into this as well. I'm finding it quite impossible to get high quality prints with this version of Cura. :( Will try to make this workaround happen.

Post Reply