How to print a smooth surface?

A forum dedicated to the stock LulzBot TAZ 3D Printer
Post Reply
Chen
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 11:50 pm

How to print a smooth surface?

Post by Chen » Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:12 am

Hi everyone,

I am use TAZ 6, dual extruder V3 printing with PLA in 205degree. After I updated the New Cura, The printer was have a little stop time (about little than 0.5s) when printing. But this little stop time make the filament over extrude on one point. And produce a non- smooth surface(show in photo).

What can I do to solve this problem?

Thank you
Attachments
95545148-DFE9-4F99-B7CA-6549BDBB06FF.jpeg

rufu5
Aleph Objects | LulzBot
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:25 am

Re: How to print a smooth surface?

Post by rufu5 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:52 pm

One thing I recommend in this kind of situation is loading the gcode to SD card and then printing from SD.

Strelok_401
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 12:53 pm

Re: How to print a smooth surface?

Post by Strelok_401 » Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:56 am

I'm not the OP, but I registered to ask pretty much the same question and will give it a try.
The thing is that so far, I've just been filing a little the surfaces of the things I printed, and they've been fine, but if I can do without it, it'd be great.

Post Reply