Noob need help diagnosing printing issue

If your washers are 1.5mm thick then your nozzle shouldn’t be touching the bed at -1.35mm it should touch the bed at -1.5mm. Is your nozzle screwed in all the way?

Run this test from the console, see how level your bed is in comparison to each washer:
M420 S0 ; shut off auto-leveling
G28 X Y ; home the X & Y axis
G28 Z ; home the Z axis
G29 V4 ; Perform Auto Leveling Test, verbose output

< [19:36:52] Bed X: -3.000 Y: -9.000 Z: 0.665
< [19:37:08] Bed X: 282.000 Y: -9.000 Z: 0.483
< [19:37:26] Bed X: 282.000 Y: 291.000 Z: 0.586
< [19:37:44] Bed X: -3.000 Y: 291.000 Z: 0.410

.665 - .410 = .255

In the example above the max difference is .255. What’s yours?

Adding to the above comments – it seems to me that perhaps you’re not setting or saving the z-offset correctly, since none of this really is making sense.

Can you please describe precisely and completely, with photos if necessary, how you are going about setting and saving the z-offset when you do your corrections?

thanks for all the feedback, I will get a chance later today to get some info and pics back. It almost seems like my board is warped up in the middle, but no data as yet to support that.

ok, finally got a chance to get some information.
I printed the rocktopus from the cura software, default for Polylite PLA, standard settings. I did not have the Code file. when I printed my brake duct, I saved code from cura to SD card and then printed from the sd card.

Pic of the extruder below. I tried to turn it but would not budge, maybe there is material above that will not allow it to move up. I did not adjust. I will need to figure out how to do the direct code above for the leveling and then can report back.

For the Z offset, I went directly into the printer, Configuration>advanced settings>probe z offset and then turned the knob to get the desired number. I changed it to -.5 for the print I am doing this morning, see blue coaster, definitely more bead like.



That first layer looks good. It may be over extruding a bit and you may want the nozzle to be a little closer to the bed… but in general it looks good.

A better print for evaluation may be a print of single layer concentric circles so you can examine the width of the extrusion on various parts of your bed.

To do the “Direct code” to check your leveling you open up the console window in Cura and type in the commands one at a time.
M420 S0
G28 X Y
G28 Z
G29 V4

That last command will check out all four corners and print the results to the console window.

Also, your nozzle appears to be screwed in all the way. Do not over tighten it, you risk the chance of snapping it, brass is a fairly soft metal.

ok, not copying all the output, can if need, but think I have some leveling work to do in my future. :frowning_face:

[06:43:51] G29 V4
< [06:43:51] G29 Auto Bed Leveling
< [06:44:07] Bed X: -9.000 Y: -9.000 Z: 1.444
< [06:44:21] Bed X: 288.000 Y: -9.000 Z: 0.506
< [06:44:35] Bed X: 288.000 Y: 289.000 Z: 1.426
< [06:44:51] Bed X: -9.000 Y: 289.000 Z: 0.435
< [06:44:51] 4th probe point, distance from plane: 1.93

so mine is 1.009. based on this, looks like diagonally off if that makes sense?

< [06:44:51] Corrected Bed Height vs. Bed Topology:
< [06:44:51] +0.00000 +0.96500
< [06:44:51] +0.96500 +0.00000

< [06:44:51] Bed Level Correction Matrix:
< [06:44:51] +1.000000 +0.000000 +0.000090
< [06:44:51] +0.000000 +1.000000 -0.000150
< [06:44:51] -0.000090 +0.000150 +1.000000

Yes diagonally off makes sense. At the worse case they should be off .5. You’ll need to print some shims and add them underneath the washer block that’s low. It’s a little bit of a back and forth process and a bit time consuming but is worth it in the end. Follow the procedure in this post:

What Lulzbot printer do you have?

I have a refurbished Taz 6. Thanks for the link above, will follow that and then revisit the z offset.

any concerns about printing the shims with the out of level bed?

No not really, you gotta do what ya gotta do with what you got. Print them in what you think is your best spot on the printer to make them as even as possible, they’re not too big.

Thanks all, printed shims and added them, got it close but not quite yet, quite a bit of shims that might be considered excessive (over 1mm). I decided to move the 3D printer so will make a level base and then run through again. other stuff is preventing me from spending time on this.